defence-shed-logo-stacked

Anzac 100 stack-ONBLACK small-100px

Local Diggers Honour Board

World War 1

In 2015 Australia will commemorate the Anzac Centenary, marking 100 years since our nation’s involvement in the First World War. The Semaphore & Port Adelaide RSL has created this Honour Board with the names of over 2000 local men of the Semaphore, Port Adelaide, Largs Bay, Ethelton, Glanville, Rosewater, Exeter, Peterhead, Queenstown and Alberton Areas who Volunteered to serve in World War 1.

It is Hoped over the next 4 years we can gather Photos / Stories of all those listed below.

semaphore-port-adelaide-ww1-honour-boards

Reg No.

 Fate

Name

Address

Unit

5930  RTA
29/8/1915
ABBOTT, Cecil Roy
Grand Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4
2244  RTA
10/7/1919
ABBOTT, George Herbert
Penny Street, Exeter, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
4127  RTA
5/11/17
ABBOTT, Henry Horatio
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
3987  
ACKERLEY, Henry Wharton
Glanville Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 7th Field Ambulance
56039  
ADAIR, Edward Crawford
Semaphore, South Australia 1 to 6 (SA) Reinforcements (May-Oct 1918)
1857  poppy-20px
DOW 7/7/15
ADAMS, Douglas Bernard Matthew
Hargrave Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
65936  
ADAMS, William Herbert Hickson
Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th to 27th (NSW) Reinforcement
684

poppy-20px

KIA 25/4/15

ADAMS, William Thomas
Port Adelaide, South Australia 7th Battalion
2778  
ADAMSON, Hendrick
c/o J Glazbrook, Walker Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
404  
ADDISON, Herbert
c/o W Mills, Hargrave Street, Peterhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
6956  
ADOLPHUS, Albert Charles
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement
2101  
AINSWORTH, William Ernest
c/o Mrs Kennedy, Semaphore Road, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3661  
AITKEN, James Bertram
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 9
62291  
AKROYD, Harold James
Alberton, South Australia 5th South Australian Reinforcements
5026  
ALBRECHT, William Daniel
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
930  
ALEXANDER, William James
57 Port Road, Southwark, Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, H Company
4368  
ALLEN, Thomas
Quebec Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
51769  
ALLEN, Thomas Price
Largs Bay, South Australia South Australian Reinforcement 1
28  
ALLGOOD, Henry
Willmott Street, Glanville , South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
1823  
ALLINGHAM, Harry Joseph Stanford
Carlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 2
751  
ALLINGHAM, Maurice William
Carlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia Machine Gun Company 8, Reinforcement 14
57517  
ALTSCHWAGER, Percy Walter
Crystal Palace, Semaphore, South Australia 4th General Service Reinforcements (Egypt) (South Australia)
3226  
AMBER, William John
Waite Street, Glanville, South Australia 16th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
6783  
ANDERSEN, John Oscar
Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
856  
ANDERSON, Alfred Otto
Saddle Street, Rosewater, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
2106

 RTA 15/5/19

ANDERSON, Charles
Well Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
3264  
ANDERSON, Charles William
Rosewater, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2784  
ANDERSON, Ernest Bernard Lincoln
Gordon Street, Glanville Blocks, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
3804  
ANDERSON, Frederick
Semaphore, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
2294  
ANDERSON, Henry Edward
Largs Bay, South Australia October 1917 Reinforcements
4131  
ANDERSON, Henry Edward
Parr Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
33423  
ANDERSON, John Edwards
Portland Road, Queenstown, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, February 1917 Reinforcements
56037  
ANDERSON, Niels Emil
Port Adelaide, South Australia 1 to 6 (SA) Reinforcements (May-Oct 1918)
1613  
ANDERSON, Oliver Matthew
Stewart Street, Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
4  
ANDERSON, Percy St John
St George's Place, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2279  
ANDERSON, Peter
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1179  
ANDERSON, Thomas Edward
Mead Street, Peterhead, South Australia Heavy Artillery Group 36, Reinforcement 15
4794  
ANDERSON, Waldimar Christian
Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
3006  
ANDREWS, William Henry
Wigley Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2378  
ANTHON, William
Rosewater, South Australia 48th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
4486  
ANTHONY, John Leddon
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
4704  
ANTONEY, William John
Jenkin Street, Rosewater, South Australia Australian General Hospital 3, Reinforcement 1
4705  
ANTONEY, William Robert Laurence
Jenkin Street, Rosewater, South Australia Australian General Hospital 3, Reinforcement 1
1451  RTA
14/12/1918
ANTONSON, Albert Bernard
Langham Place, Portland, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2245  poppy-20px
DOD 16/10/1918
ANTONSON, Harold Leonard
Portland Road, Queenstown, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
678  
ANTONY, Francis
Brunkell Terrace, Rosewater, Pt Adelaide, South Australia Australian Remount Unit 1, Squadron 3
4749  
ARMSTRONG, Charles
Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
14601  
ARMSTRONG, William Alexander
Peterhead, South Australia Australian Army Medical Corps, July 1916 Reinforcements
4136  
ARMSTRONG, William Cornelius
Port Adelaide, South Australia No 4 Tunnelling Company and 1st Reinforcements (May 1916)
20037  
ARNFIELD, George Gladstone
Robin Street, Semaphore, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 31
2337  
ARNOLD, Archibald Leonard
Exeter, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4
16027  
ARNOLD, Stanley
Napier Street, Exeter, South Australia Howitzer Brigade 25, Reinforcement 3
2246  
ARTHUR, Christopher James
Spring Street, Queenstown, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
1366  
ARTHUR, Frank Edward
Swan Terrace, Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement
3049  
ASHBY, Albert Victor
Ship Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
1879  RTA
03/07/1917
ASHMEADE, Alec Roy
Melbourne Place, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
9587  RTA
23/07/1919
ASHMEADE, Frederick John Louis
Alberton, South Australia 11th Field Company Engineers, Headquarters
15556  
ASPLEY, George Sidler
Semaphore, South Australia Divisional Signal Company 5, Reinforcement 6
2294  
ASPLIN, Ernest Alfred
Clare Street, Portland, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
22293  
ASTROM, John Rupert
Swan Terrace, Semaphore, South Australia Howitzer Brigade 23, Battery 109
1838  
ATKINS, Clarence
Hall Street, Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 13th Reinforcement
966  
ATKINS, Thomas Charles
Castle Street, Glanville, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, 3rd Reinforcement
5416

 RTA
4/6/1919

ATTRILL, Short Stirling
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
7426  
AUBERT, Jack
Marion Street, Glanville, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4, Reinforcement 5
2280  
AUKUDINOW, Michael
Port Adelaide, South Australia 50th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
855  
AVERY, Samuel Charles
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
3208  
BAIN, Edward
Russell Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
4730  
BAKER, Alan Randell
Yeo Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
14873  
BAKER, Edmund Wilfred James
Hargrave Street, Largs Bay, South Australia August 1916 Reinforcements
882  
BAKER, George Ernest Anthony
Wilson Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
24  
BAKER, Harry Hamilton
Ethelton, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
4133  
BAKER, Roderick Lionel
Swan Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
3818  
BALDOCK, Joseph
Alberton, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
3005  
BALL, Albert
Hart Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
3689  
BALL, Edward
Wollnough Road, Semaphore, South Australia 12th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
19616  
BALL, Frank Orman
P O Port Adelaide, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 29
2728  
BALL, William Terrance Bennett
Hart Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
1674  
BAMENT, George Henry
Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
6541  
BAMPTON, Albert William
Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement
4135  
BAMPTON, Frederick Clifford
St Georges Place, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2783  
BAMPTON, George William
Divett Street, Alberton, South Australia 16th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
31588  
BAMPTON, Harold Henry
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 12
1661  
BAMPTON, Peter William
Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
4134  
BAMPTON, Robert Charles Victor
St Georges Place, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
1672  
BANDICK, Arthur
Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2870  
BANHAM, Robert
Ansell Street, Semaphore, South Australia 50th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
1908  
BANWELL, Fredrick Deemer
Bower Road, Glanville Blocks, South Australia 10th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
1304  
BANWELL, William John
Bower Road, Glanville Blocks, Semaphore, South Australia 16th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
234  
BARBER, William Charles
Ansell Street, Semaphore, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
5035  RTA
30/9/19
BARLOW, Vere Walter Thomas
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
1502  RTA
6/5/1919
BARNES, Albert Edward
Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
2888  
BARNES, Frank
Ward Street, Semaphore, South Australia 50th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
1969  
BARNES, James
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2566  
BARR, Daniel
Waite Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2776  
BARREAN, Victor Pierre
Exmouth Road, Glanville, South Australia Divisional Ammunition Column
1011  
BARREAU, Alick
Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement
1629  
BARRY, Arthur John Croll
Semaphore, South Australia 48th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
A.A.N.S.  RTA
15/3/19
BARRY, Doris Agatha
Semaphore, South Australia Nurses (July 1915 - Nov 1918)
3018  
BARRY, Robert Vincent
Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
R1883  
BARTON, Charles Winfred
Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
6970  
BATES, Rupert Harrold
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement
35224  
BATSON, William Nicholls
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 27
170  
BATTYE, James
Stevedore Dining Rooms, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
436  
BAVERSTOCK, James Henry
Brown Street, Rosewater, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
2081  
BAVERSTOCK, Percy
Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3
3764  
BAWDEN, Cornelius
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2617  
BAWDEN, Samuel Joseph
Church Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2555  
BAWDEN, Stanley Harry
Church Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
1164  
BAXTER, Frederick John
Hargraves Street, Largs Bay, South Australia Heavy Artillery Group 36, Reinforcement 16
3410  
BAY, Johan Frederick Grucob
Queenstown, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 29th Reinforcement
2800  
BAYLEY, Leonard
Melbourne Place, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
 

poppy-20px
DOW 30/10/1917

BAYLY, Brian Brock
Sth Esplande Semaphore, South Australia 254th Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers
3216

 poppy-20px
KIA 16/4/1915

BAYLY, Colin 
Sth Esplande Semaphore, South Australia 1st/10th (Scottish) Battalion,
The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
752  
BAYLISS, Albert Henry
c/o Mrs Bond, Federal Hotel, Semaphore, South Australia Australian Flying Corps, No 2 Squadron, C Flight
2762  
BEASLEY, Clifford Daniel Parsons
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
552  
BEASLEY, Frederick
Mr F Beasley, Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
17155  
BEASLEY, Horace Edmund
Alberton, South Australia Sanitary Section 1, Engineer Reinforcements, Special
3685  
BEAUMONT, Albert Edward
Darton Street, Sandwell, Port Adelaide, South Australia Infantry Brigade 7, Field Ambulance 7, Section B
1637  
BEAUMONT, William Grant
Darton Street, Sandwell, Port Adelaide, South Australia 50th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
4435  
BECK, Cedric Roy Arthur
Victoria Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
6345  
BEECKEN, Herman Ernest
Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
3001  
BEECKEN, Herman Ernest
Wells Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 16th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
3007  
BEER, Andrew George
Yatala Plains, Rosewater, South Australia 12th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
4142  
BEER, William Leonard Colton
Rosewater Post Office, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
4669  
BEERLING, Gus
Poplar House, Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
1885  
BEGG, Claude
Esplanade, Larg's Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
39066  
BEGG, William John Alsop
Semaphore, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 33
6685  
BELL, Harold Nathaniel
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement
6042  
BELL, Isaac Stokey
Peterhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement
3296  
BELL, Lancelot Cuthbert
Semaphore, South Australia Australian Flying Corps, March 1918 Reinforcement
2332  
BELL, Leslie Alfred
Webb Street, Queenstown, Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
20534  
BELL, Lindsay Thomas
Largs Bay, South Australia Army Medical Corps, General Reinforcements
2806  
BELTON, Henry James
Bower Crescent, Dockville, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
4255  
BEMOLD, Cyril Ardrearnst
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
4708  
BENDER, Charles Alfred
A C Bender, c/o Mrs J Bryant, Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian General Hospital 3, Reinforcement 1
2084  
BENNE, Leendert Marinus Christian
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3
3514  
BENNETT, Alfred Charles
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
775  
BENNETT, George Ernest
Gordon Street, Glanville, Blocks, South Australia
5042  
BENNETT, Joseph George
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
2334  
BENNETT, Percy
Queenstown, South Australia 5th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
3233  
BENNETT, Percy Raymond
Semaphore, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 26th Reinforcement
861  
BENNETT, Robert
Dudley Street, Semaphore, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
39  
BENNETT, William
Port Adelaide Police Station, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
1887  
BENNETT, William Patrick
Harris Street, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2333  
BENNETTS, Francis
New Street, Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
40  
BENNETTS, John
New Street, Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
1332  
BENNETTS, Lionel
New Street, Queenstown, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement
6542  
BENSON, Albert Heywood
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement
 A.A.M.C  
BENSON, Alexander Vigors
Alberton, South Australia 14th Australian General Hospital, 1917 Egypt Reinforcements
390  
BENTON, Robert Bruce
Newman Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
34  
BERCK, Charles William
Willmott Street, Glanville, South Australia  
5563  
BERGIN, Edward Joseph
Levi Street, Birkenhead, South Australia Australian Reserve Park 1, Reinforcement 3
1289  
BEST, Herbert Emanuel
Charlton Street, No. 1 Bower Crescent, Port Adelaide, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement
A.A.M.C   RTA
8/5/1919
BETTS, Lionel Oxborrow
Maitland, South Australia 14th Australian Field Ambulance
2486  
BEVAN, Charles Norman
James Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
32489  
BEVAN, John George
High Street, Queenstown, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 13
3674  
BEVAN, Robert
Brown Street, Rosewater, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
3693  
BEYTHEIN, Carl
Margaret Street, Rosewater, South Australia Infantry Brigade 7, Field Ambulance 7, Section B
753  
BICKFORD, Alfred Francis
rear of Hughes Street, Sandwell, Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, 1st Reinforcement
2240  
BIGLANDS, John Robert
Glanville, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
2291  
BIGLANDS, John Robert
Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
4735  
BIGLANDS, William James
Mead Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
865  
BILSBOROW, Ernest Parkinson
Stuart Street, Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
3810  
BINGHAM, Harold John
Exeter, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
5893  
BIRCH, James Reginald
Ward Street, Semaphore, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4
10754  
BIRD, Leonard Frank
Wilmot, Glanville, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 2
3689  
BIRKEN, Ebenezer
Napier Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
4131  
BIRT, Harry Williams
Anthony Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 16th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2879  
BISCOMBE, Arthur John
Commercial Road, Port Adelaide, South Australia 50th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
1941  
BISCOMBE, John Charles Norman
Port Adelaide, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 14th Reinforcement
3201  
BISHOP, Allan Scott
North Parade, Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
42  
BLACK, John Henry Alonza
Hart Street, Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
1117  
BLACKHAM, Henry Hamilton
Cavendish Street, Semaphore, South Australia Stationary Hospital 1
4351  
BLACKHAM, Perrin Hamilton
Cavindish Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
5943  
BLACKMORE, Alfred Thomas
Coburg Road, Alberton, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4
1905  
BLACKMORE, Ernest Harold
Coburg Road, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
509  
BLACKWOOD, Albert Victor
High Street, Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
3138  
BLACKWOOD, Herbert Llewellyn
High Street, Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
632  
BLAIR, Thomas Smith
King Street, Rosewater, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
5046  
BLAKE, Joseph Patrick
Ottaway, May Terrace, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
6761  
BLAND, William Joseph
Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
883  
BLUNT, Edward Keith
Hargreaves Street, Peterhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
926  
BOAG, Edward Henderson
Mead Street, Peterhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, F Company
8486A  
BODHOLDT, Arthur Lewis
Rosewater, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Battery 18
12198  
BOHLAM, Reginald John
Jagoe Street, Semaphore, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 3
34292  
BOHLMAN, John Henry Dickson
Hall Street, Semaphore, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, March 1917 Reinforcements
3236  
BOITANO, Angelo Roy
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
1515  
BOITANO, Arthur John
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement
1984  
BOLLARD, Allen Mitchell
Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
   
BOLLEN, Kenneth Willoughby
Semaphore, South Australia Medical Officers
2250  
BOND, John Ewart
Federal Hotel, Semaphore, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
1363  
BONDEN, William
Herbert Street, Franklin, via Alberton, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
513  
BOOKER, Bruce
Spring Street, Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
19955 poppy-20px
KIA 24/4/1918
BOON, William Irving
Murray Street, Albert Park, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 31
3027  
BOOTES, Alfred Charles
Military Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
510  
BOOTES, Charles Ernest
Langham Villa, Portland, Port Adelaide 27th Battalion, C Company
475  
BOOTES, Frederick George
St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
2789  
BOOTH, Ernest Robert
c/o Mrs E Matthews, Ellen Street, Pennington Port, Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
7195  
BOTTAM, Frederick Osborne
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 24th Reinforcement
4711  
BOTTOMLEY, Albert Ernest
James Street, Paddington, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian General Hospital 3, Reinforcement 1
4711  
BOTTOMLEY, Albert Ernest *
Port Adelaide, South Australia
694  
BOUQUET, Ernest
Cavendish Street, Semaphore, South Australia Australian Remount Unit 1, Squadron 3
3765  
BOUQUET, William Frederick
Cavencher Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
4646  
BOURKE, Thomas
Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
34293  
BOUSQUET, Bertrand Dominique
Hart Street, Glanville, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, March 1917 Reinforcements
753  
BOUSQUET, Raymond Leon
Hart Street, Glanville, South Australia Machine Gun Company 8, Reinforcement 14
2122  
BOUSQUET, Victor Albert Joseph
Hart Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
5050  
BOWDEN, Thomas Aloysius Michael
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
6043  
BOWDEN, William Albert James
Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
3693  
BOWEN, Warwick Young
New Street, Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
2345  
BOWIE, Archibald Duncan
Birkenhead, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4
R2800  
BOYD, David MM
Port Adelaide, South Australia 58th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
3517  
BOYS, Gordon Grant
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
696  
BRADY, George
c/o J A Brady, Junction Road, Rosewater, SA 12th Battalion, F Company
3769  
BRADY, Walter Joseph
Bower Road, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
4445  
BRADY, William
Sussex Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
7458  RTA
1/8/1918
BRAME, Frank Everard
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement
2783 poppy-20px
DOW 15/09/1918
BAMPTON, George William Ducan
Divett Street, Alberton, South Australia 16th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
19348  
BRANFORD, Fred Wilton Jones
Exeter, South Australia 14th Australian General Hospital, 1917 Egypt Reinforcements
2453  
BRANFORD, Lance Wray
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2453  
BRANFORD, Lance Wray
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
3757  
BRANFORD, Sydney
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
1986  
BRAUN, Bro. Gustaf.
Teakle Street, Exeter, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 9
575  
BREEDING, William Clarence
Short Street, Kew, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
3362  
BREWSTER, William Hill
Alberton, South Australia 50th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2764  
BRIDGE, Gordon George
Alberton, South Australia 50th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2105  
BRIDGES, Roy Gilbert
Brown Street, Semaphore, South Australia 16th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
4259  
BRIGDEN, George Edward
Peterhead, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
1980  
BRIGGS, John Andrew
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
153  
BRISTOW, Alfred Charles
Walker Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 3rd Battalion, Naval and Military Forces - Special Tropical Corps (Nov 1914)
2455  
BRITTON, Albert
King Street, off Melbourne Place, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2731  
BRITTON, Norman
Semaphore Read, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
39218  
BRODIE, Horace Peter
Fussell Street, Alberton, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 34
1516A  
BRONSON, Albert Alfred
New Street, Queenstown, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement
1118  
BRONSON, Edward Lewis
Fussell Place, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
18  
BRONSON, Hurtle George
Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
1888  
BROOKS, Charles
Port Adelaide, South Australia 48th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
19215  
BROOKS, Frederick Walter
Semaphore, South Australia Special Draft Reinforcements Signal Service (Egypt)
50  
BROOKS, Robert Matthew James
Webber Street, Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
2795  
BROOKS, Victor
Victor Cottage, High Street, Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2598  
BROOKS, William Henry Charles
Clare Street, Portland Estate, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2598  
BROOKS, William Henry Charles
Clare Street, Portland Estate, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2183  
BROTHERTON, Walter Charles
New Kingston, Port Adelaide, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
1686  
BROWN, Cyril Victor
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
3024  
BROWN, David Reid
c/o Mrs J Hansen, Gilbert Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
1895  
BROWN, David Victor
Bracco Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2600  
BROWN, Frederick
Shell Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
5866  
BROWN, Harry
Blackler Street, Semaphore, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4
3184  
BROWN, James
Leadenhall Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
51775  
BROWN, James Leonard
Port Adelaide, South Australia South Australian Reinforcement 1
270  
BROWN, Joseph
Alberton, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, B Squadron
1038  
BROWN, William Henry
Bowen Road, Darlington, via Glanville, South Australia Field Ambulance 4, Section B
2460  
BROWN, William Norman
Exeter, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4
8236  
BRUCE, Edward
Port Adelaide, South Australia Tunnelling Companies (September 1916-February 1918): June 1917 Reinforcements
3764  
BRUNELL, Walter George
Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
4386  
BRUNNELL, George Henry
Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
3269  
BRUSE, Karl Johan
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
7363  
BUCK, Richard Andrew
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 24th Reinforcement
2783  
BUCK, Roy
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
7587  
BUCKINGHAM, James Ayres
Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement
451  
BULLER, Ernest James
Semaphore Road, Semaphore, South Australia Machine Gun Company 9, Reinforcement 6
411  
BURBIDGE, Herbert John Charles
c/o Mr John Curtin, Dunn Street, Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
428  
BURKE, John Patrick
Laughton place, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
3557  
BURKE, William
Rosewater, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 9
9603  
BURNETT, George Edmund
Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th Field Company Engineers, Headquarters
5059  
BURNS, George
Alberton, South Coast, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
1260  
BURNS, Rufus William
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement
3044  
BURR, John Robert
Craigie Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2323  
BURROWS, Alfred William
Robert Street, Sandwell Port, Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
886  
BURTON, Reginald
c/o Mrs Kedne, North Parade, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
168  
BUTCHER, Ralph thomas
Cannon Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train
2010  
BUTLER, Albert George
Clark Street, Exeter, South Australia 300th Mechanical Transport, Army Service Corps (17th Divisional Ammunition Column (9th Army Service Corps)
  RTA
15/2/1918
BUTLER, Charles Philip
  43rd Battalion, Headquarters
4082  
BUTLER, Ernest Roy
Connor Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
1708  
BUTLER, John Beattie
William Street, Paddington near Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
62064  
BUTLER, Richard William
Peterhead, South Australia 1-6 (SA) Reinforcements
257  
BUTLER, Robert William
c/o Mrs M Butler, Connor Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
893  
BUTLER, William
Sandwell Street, Peterhead, South Australia 36th Heavy Artillery Group, 12th Reinforcements
5699  
BUTTERWORTH, Thomas James
Largs Bay, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 14
62294  
BYE, Harold
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th South Australian Reinforcements
4244  
BYRNE, Michael
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
4085  
BYRNES, John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
3062  
CAFFIN, Leslie William
North Parade, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
2029

 RTA
12/03/1918

CAIN, Cecil Roy
Alfred Street, Alberton, South Australia 50th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3706  RTA
12/05/1918
CAIN, Henry William
Alfred Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
2606

 RTA
13/02/1917

CAIN, Herbert Percy
Robin Road, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
1891  RTA
13/02/1917
CAIN, John James
Old Port Road, New Queenstown,  South Australia 50th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
646  RTA
30/05/1919

CAIN, Thomas Andrew
Alford Street, Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
290

remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
KIA 2/3/17

CALDWELL, David Wallace
Dudley Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
   
CAMERON, Alexander Scott
Martin Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train
   
CAMERON, Alexander Scott
Martin Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train
3523  
CAMERON, Walter Andrew Robert
Rosewater, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2332  
CAMERON, William Murdock
Rosewater, South Australia October 1917 Reinforcements
5611  
CAMPBELL, Charles Alfred
North Esplanade, Semaphore, South Australia Divisional Train 4th Reinforcements
R5611  
CAMPBELL, Charles Alfred
Esplanade, Semaphore, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 3, Reinforcement 17
635  
CAMPBELL, John Fife
Morea House, Hart Street, Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
3711  
CAMPBELL, John William
Fletcher Road, Sandwell, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
14508  
CAMPBELL, Peter
Exmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia July 1916 Reinforcements
4153  
CAMPBELL, William Durrock
Waite Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
7216  
CAMPBELL, William Young
Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 24th Reinforcement
4450  
CANAVAN, Patrick
Commercial Road, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
2577  
CANHAM, Albert Edward
Cedar Avenue, Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2871  
CAPORN, Stanley Sibb
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
4679  
CARLSON, Charles Axel
Poplar House, Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
2158  
CARLSON, John Percival
Glanville, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
570  
CARLSON, Nicholas
c/o Miss Smith, St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, B Company
 6031  RTA
07/07/1919
CARR, Alexander
 Yatala East, South Australia (Rosewater)  27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
985  
CARR, David
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
4742 RTA
17/06/1918
CARR, George Andrew
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
867  
CARR, George Edward
Leslie place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
2827  
CARR, Robert Tonkin
Corner Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
1642  
CARR, William Henry
Alberton, South Australia 48th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
8426  remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
KIA 29/09/1917
CARR, William Lawrence
Leadenhall Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Battery 18
4795  
CARRISS, Henry Joseph
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
2041  
CARROLL, Herbert James
St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, SA 43rd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
1318  
CARROLL, James
Commercial Hotel, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
5977  
CARROLL, Leo
Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement
5968  
CARROLL, Leonard
Alberton, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4
3789  
CARROLL, Thomas Michael
Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian Flying Corps - Special Draft
3789  
CARROLL, Thomas Michael
Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian Flying Corps - Special Draft
4137  
CARSLAW, John
Martina Street, Exeter, South Australia 16th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
19836  
CARSON, Bertram Charles
Heath Street, Birkenhead, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 30
3935  
CARTER, Alfred William Henry
Angar Street, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2159  
CARTER, Charles
Muller Road, Glanville, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
7467  
CARTER, George Edward
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement
   
CARTER, Reginald Thomas Clement
Yeo St, Semaphore, South Australia R.A.N.
1043  
CASEY, Patrick
c/o Miss Smith, St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, B Company
7343  
CHADWICK, James William
Richmond, Port Adelaide, South Australia Tunnelling Companies, March 1917 Reinforcements
1401  
CHALLINDER, Hugh Lear
Rosewater, South Australia Railway Unit, Section 4
929  
CHALLINDER, Joseph William
High Street, Queenstown, South Australia 43rd Battalion, Machine Gun Section
2121  
CHALLINGSWORTH, Charles Edward
Adelaide Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2571  
CHAMBERS, Leonard John
Swan Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
20237  
CHANNON, Arnold James
Princes Street, Alberton, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Brigade Ammunition Column
2322  
CHANNON, Harold Bertram
Queenstown, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4
1319  remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
KIA 16/8/1916
CHANNON, Percival Allan
Princes Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1485  
CHANNON, Stanley Murray
Prince Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2584  remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
KIA 4/10/1916
CHAPLIN, Albert Reginald Victor
c/o Mrs Pyke, Princess Street, Alberton, South Australia 12th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
3780  RTA
23/5/1917
CHAPLIN, George Lancelot
Princes Street, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
4767  
CHAPMAN, Lupton
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
3011  
CHAPMAN, Sidney Hunt
Rann Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
3383  
CHAPMAN, William Herbert Ewart
Fletcher Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 50th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
1691  
CHARLES, Harry
Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
6396  
CHARLESWORTH, William Clough
Exmouth Road, Glanville, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 15
5011  
CHENEY, Sidney William
Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
6488  
CHEYNE, James
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
2155 remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
KIA
31/7/1917
CHEYNE, Magnus George
Canning Street, Rosewater, South Australia 50th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
2137  
CHINNERY, Alexander Bert
Port Adelaide Fire Station, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 3, Military District 4
3820  
CHISHOLM, Charles David
Glanville, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
69  
CHRISTENSEN, Carl John
Leadenhall Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
448  
CHRISTENSEN, Emil
St. Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
56058  
CHRISTENSEN, Erik Johan
Port Adelaide, South Australia 1 to 6 (SA) Reinforcements (May-Oct 1918)
1120  
CHRISTIANSEN, Christian
Cannon Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
1124  
CILENTO, Ernest Raphael
Port Road, Alberton, South Australia Stationary Hospital 1
3058  
CILENTO, Frederick George Charles
Port Road, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
7219  
CILENTO, William Anthony
Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 24th Reinforcement
20072  
CLARK, Robert Benedict
Wills Street, Largs Bay, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 32
   
CLARK, Violet Irne
Exeter, South Australia Convalescent Depot, Harefield Park, London
2354  
CLARKE, George Daniel
Hall Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
52896  
CLARKE, Rupert Charles
Port Adelaide Railway Station, South Australia
21  
CLARKIN, James
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
4985  
CLARKSON, Leonard St Craig
Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
71  
CLAYER, Edmund Archibald
c/o Mrs Wesley, High Street, Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
1283  
CLOHESY, Martin
Lambert Street, Rosewater, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement
2001  
COAD, Herbert John
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3287A  
COATES, Richard
Cannon Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
3623  
COBAIN, William Frederick
Glanville, South Australia 50th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
3193  
COBB, Clarence Wilfred
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
8238  
COCK, Arthur
Port Adelaide, South Australia Tunnelling Companies (September 1916-February 1918): June 1917 Reinforcements
3622  
COCKBURN, Piers Alexander
Largs Bay, South Australia 50th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
2000  
COCKS, Arthur James
Spring Street, Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2582  
COCKS, Richard Alfred
Peterhead, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 5
2002  
COCKS, Sidney Kenneth
Spring Street, Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
967  
COFFEN, Harry Hughes
Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, B Company
R967  
COFFEN, Harry Hughes
Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
2453  
COFFEN, Robert John
Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 17th Reinforcement
62072  
COFFEY, Gerald Dennis
Semaphore, South Australia 1-6 (SA) Reinforcements
4403  
COGGINS, Horace Charles
Victoria Street, Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2813  
COGHILL, Alexander William
James Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
   
COGHILL, Donald Murray Robertson
Anthony Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, Headquarters
12177  
COGHLAN, James
Spring Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 3
12177  
COGHLAN, James
Spring Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 3
3010  
COGHLAN, Thomas Henry
Spring Street, Queenstown, South Australia 12th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
2792  
COLE, Henry
Clare Street, Portland, South Australia 16th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
63947  
COLE, William Robert
Exeter, South Australia Army Medical Corps, General Reinforcements
2133  
COLEMAN, Arthur
Harley Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
6547  
COLEMAN, Charles
Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement
1921  
COLEMAN, Daniel
Mead Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
1905  
COLES, Henry Charles
Denman Street, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
20174  
COLES, Vincent Augustus Louis
Wills Street, Largs Bay, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 32
154  
COLGAN, Frank Patrick
King Street, Alberton, South Australia 11th Battalion, B Company
4245  
COLLER, William
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
662  
COLLINS, Colin Campbell
Hardy Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian Flying Corps, No 2 Squadron, B Flight
3287  
Collins, Henry
Exeter, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
10152  
COLMAN, Harry
c/o Mrs Mason, Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
260  
COLVIN, James
c/o Mrs Harris, Bedford Street, Dockville, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
444  
CONGEAR, John
Mead Street, Exeter, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
6060  
CONLON, Reginald Thomas
Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
3667  
CONNELL, James Gilbert
Peterhead, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 9
2338  
CONNOLE, James William
Castle Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
1169  
CONROY, Walter
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
155  
CONWAY, James Frank
Collins Street, Exeter, South Australia 3rd Battalion, Naval and Military Forces - Special Tropical Corps (Nov 1914)
1124  
COOK, Alfred Alexander
Railway Hotel, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
1092  
COOK, Sam
High Street, Queenstown, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
1092  
COOK, Sam
High Street, Queenstown, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
663  
COOK, Thomas John
Webb Street, Portland, South Australia 12th Battalion, F Company
298  
COOPER, Hubert Freeman
Wills Street, Largs Bay, South Australia Machine Gun Company 8, Reinforcement 3
386  
COPELAND, James
c/o Mrs R J Underdown, Birkenhead, South Australia 4th Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
5305  
CORMACK, Alexander Hugh
Church Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 2, Reinforcement 10
3777  
CORNELL, Reece Jacob
Rosewater, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2397  
COUGHLAN, Timothy
Portland, South Australia 48th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
62537  
COUTTS, James Leslie
Glanville, South Australia 6th General Service Reinforcements
133  
COWARD, Henry
Woolnough Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
2163  
COWARD, Percy Robert
Glanville, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
5013  
COX, Alfred
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
2257  
COX, William Baxter
Alsop Street, Semaphore, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
4995  
COX, William Oliver
Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2337  
CRAGEN, Frank Archer
Derby Street, Semaphore E., South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
279  
CRAGEN, George Garnett
Derby Street, Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 18th Reinforcement
1106  
CRANNA, Gordon Garard
Woolnough Road, Semaphore, South Australia Field Ambulance 4, Section B
12706  RTA
30/5/1919
CRICHTON, Thomas
Coburg Road, Alberton, South Australia 11th Field Ambulance
2631

 RTA
30/9/1918

CRISP, Douglas Bertram
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 16th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
3474  
CROSTON, Roland John Payne
Collins Street, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2788  
CROSTON, William Harold Payne
Blackler Street, Semaphore, South Australia 16th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
1699  
CROWE, Edward
Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2186  
CROWE, Patrick Augustine
Victoria Street, Queenstown, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
4693  
CROWLEY, Percy
Kent Street, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
181  
CRUICKSHANK, Errol
Largs Bay, South Australia 3rd Field Ambulance, B Squadron
62073  
CUBBON, Walter
Rosewater, South Australia 1-6 (SA) Reinforcements
7938  
CULLEN, Edward
Port Adelaide, South Australia Tunnelling Companies (Sept 1916 - Feb 1918 Reinf)
2716  
CULLEN, Robert
Glanville Blocks, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 5
2731  
CUNNINGHAM, David Charles
c/o F J Cunningham, Towers Road, Alberton, South Australia 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance
2258  
CURTIN, Cornelius Joseph
Light Street, Exeter, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
1093  
CURTIN, Michael Joseph
Light Street, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
18240  
CURTIS, Reginald
Largs Bay, South Australia June 1917 Reinforcements
2357  
DADLEFF, Herbert James
Mary Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
8  
DALY, Edward James
Sinclair Terrace, Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
1820  
DANIEL, Alfred Frderick
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
22228  
DANIEL, Herbert Johnson
Semaphore Road, Semaphore, South Australia Engineering Field Companies, General Reinforcements
576  
DANIELL, Frederick Charles
c/o Mrs M Worthington, Charles Place, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
3792  
DANIELL, James Brigman
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
1898  
DANIELS, Charles Ernest
Glanville, South Australia 50th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2624  
DANIELS, Percy Walter
Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
1486  
DANIELS, William Henry
Mellor Road, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
65  
DANIELSON, Jens Chrisitan
Sailors' Rest, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
2092  
DANVERS, Henry
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 14th Reinforcement
18  
D'ARCY, Claude
Newmarket Hotel, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, Headquarters
386  
DARROCK, Gordon David
Esplanade, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
4459  
DATSON, Victor William
Waite Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
12709  
DAVEY, Frederick
Vassall Street, Semaphore, South Australia 11th Field Ambulance
1327

 RTA
21/1/1916

DAVEY, Phillip
King Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
R1327

 RTA
24/02/1919

DAVEY, Phillip
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
2587  
DAVEY, Richard
Corner of King Street And Exmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
5983  
DAVIDSON, Charles Craigie
Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement
   
DAVIDSON, Ethel Sarah
Semaphore, South Australia 2nd Australian General Hospital, Nursing Staff
56070  
DAVIES, John Arthur Frederick
Portland, South Australia 1 to 6 (SA) Reinforcements (May-Oct 1918)
1654  
DAVIES, Thomas William Frederick John
Alberton, South Australia 48th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2733  
DAVIES, William Harold
College Street, Portland, South Australia 10th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2304  
DAVIS, Francis John Archibald
Clare Street, Portland, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
2851  
DAVIS, Henry
Reebeds Road, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2851  
DAVIS, Henry
Reebeds Road, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2658  
DAVISON, Albert
Port Adelaide, South Australia 50th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
1456  
DAVY, Claude
Ring Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2164  poppy-20px
KIA 11/9/18
DAWE, Bertie Chloride
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 50th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1305  
DAWSON, Claude Melville
Castle Street, Glanville, South Australia 12th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
R1305  
DAWSON, Claude Melville
Castle Street, Glanville, South Australia 12th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
813  
DAWSON, Leslie George
Barracks, Port Largs, Adelaide, South Australia Heavy Artillery Group 36, Reinforcement 9
3081  
DAWSON, Thomas James
Mead Street, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2169  
DAWSON, William George
Langham Place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
2169  
DAWSON, William George
Langham Place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
16759  
DE ROSE, Raffaele
Glanville, South Australia January 1917 Reinforcements
498  
DE VERNEIS, August Arthur
Alfred Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
2398  
DEAR, James
Birkenhead, South Australia 50th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
6610  
DEERING, Arthur Henry
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
3480  
DEERING, William Arthur
Exmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
491  
DELANEY, Horace Hurtle
c/o O Windscheid, Hart Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, H Company
7960  
DELO, John Alfred Alston
Semaphore, South Australia No 1 Australian General Hospital
2133  
DEMPSTER, Cyril Douglas
Esplanade, Semaphore North, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 3, Military District 4
5297  
DEMPSTER, William Frederick
High Street, Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
3539  
DENSLEY, Alfred Ingledew
Charlton Street, Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
1134  
DERRICK, John Henry
Cannon Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
3046  
DESLANDES, Cecil Melville
Water Street, Semaphore, South Australia 16th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
6398  
DESLANDES, Sydney Fredk.
Parr Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 15
5266  
DESLANDS, Alan Charles
Port Adelaide, South Australia Convalescent Depot, Harefield Park, London
4657  
DEWAR, Arthur Lambert
Gunn Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
56069  
DEWAR, Henry Bertram
Exeter, South Australia 1 to 6 (SA) Reinforcements (May-Oct 1918)
2110  
DEWAR, Henry Gordon
Victoria Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 16th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
7369  
DEWAR, James Royce
Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia Tunnelling Companies, March 1917 Reinforcements
7369  
DEWAR, James Royce
Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia Tunnelling Companies, March 1917 Reinforcements
62545  
DEWAR, William Henry
Birkenhead, South Australia 6th General Service Reinforcements
  poppy-20px
KIA 23/8/16
DEY, George Roy McGregor
Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion
3796  
DICKASON, William
St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
173  
DICKENS, Harold Gordon
c/o J Fleming, Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
2009  
DICKENSON, Thomas Russell
Mead Street, Peterhead, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 14th Reinforcement
1687  
DICKSON, Keith Lidington
Hall Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
460  
DITE, Ernest Joseph
Denton Street, New Queenstown, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
274  
DIXON, Archibald Charles
Wells Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
2324  
DIXON, Hugh Edward
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
6494  
DIXON, Thomas
Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
463  
DOCKETT, Richard William
Broadstreet, Queenstown, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
1020  
DODD, John Burns
Miss W. Crouch, c/o Mrs. Stokes, Wellington Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 5th Reinforcement
782  
DODSON, Aubrey James
Chad Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, D Company
748  
DODSON, Herbert John
Musgrove Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 12th Battalion, F Company
   
DODSON, William Francis Lyon
Alberton, South Australia Divisional Signals Company 2, Section 3
68  
DONNELL, Albert George
Martin Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
30703  
DONNELL, Stewart Robert
Martin Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 23rd Howitzer Brigade, 8th Reinforcement
30703  
DONNELL, Stewart Robert *
Martin Street, Birkenhead, South Australia Howitzer Brigade 23, Reinforcement 8
533  
DOUGLAS, Arthur
6 Clarke Street, Rosewater, South Australia No 1 Mining Corps
3297  
DOUGLAS, Percy Harper Cooper
Hodgeman Road, Pennington, near Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
270  
DOWD, David
Langham Place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
270  
DOWD, David
Langham Place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
2686  
DOWD, Leslie Andrew
Glanville Blocks, South Australia 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance
6239  
DOWD, Patrick Joseph
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
2593  
DOWER, Horace
Alberton, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 5
5566  
DOWLE, George Albert
Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
6074  
DOWNTON, Albert Edwin
Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
266  
DOWSETT, Frederick William
Langham Place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
266  
DOWSETT, Frederick William
Langham Place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
544  
DOWSETT, William Ernerst
Webber Street, Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
2149  
DRENNAN, David McNeil
Alberton, South Australia 48th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1931  
DREVER, Charles Edward
Russell Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2610  
DREVER, Frederick Niell
Ansell Street, Semaphore, South Australia 16th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2223  
DREVER, John
Denman Street, Exeter, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2223  
DREVER, John *
Denman Street, Exeter, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3
3295  
DREW, John Russell
Aberdeen Street, Dockville, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2584  
DRUMMOND, Albert Victor
Exeter, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 5
277  
DRUMMOND, William Roy Sharp
Yeo Street, Semaphore, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
62619  
DUANCE, Thomas Roy
Glanville, South Australia 6th General Service Reinforcements
6423  
DUBRICICH, Frank Martin
Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Ambulance 4, Reinforcement 12
6423  
DUBRICICH, Frank Martin
Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Ambulance 4, Reinforcement 12
1824  
DUFFY, Arthur
Birkenhead, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2218  
DUFFY, Charles Henry
Birkenhead, South Australia October 1917 Reinforcements
7480  
DUKE, Herbert
Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement
730  
DUMBRILL, George Herbert
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia Heavy Artillery Group 36, Reinforcement 7
1134  poppy-20px
KIA 23/9/16
DUMBRILL, Henry Walter Seymour
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
3675  
DUNCAN, Percy Charles
New Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
871  
DUNCAN, William
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
871  
DUNCAN, William
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
1857  
DUNDAS, Godfrey Curry
Ring Street, Exeter, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 2
1158  
DUNN, Alfred Lewis
Ellen Street, Semaphore, South Australia Stationary Hospital 1
660  
DUNN, Robert Thomas Torrens
Wooldridge Street, Peterhead, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
815  
DUNN, Stanley Emanuel Bertie
Clark Street, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian Remount Unit 1, Squadron 3
815  
DUNN, Stanley Emanuel Bertie
Clark Street, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian Remount Unit 1, Squadron 3
3175  
DUNSTONE, Clifford James
Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
276  
DUNSTONE, John
Martini Street, Exeter, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
19  
DURHAM, Patrick James
Clark Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, E Company
2143  
DUTHIE, Frank
Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2022  
DYKE, Walter
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3658  
EARL, Percy
Alberton, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 33rd Reinforcement
7615  
EATHER, George
Port Adelaide, South Australia April 1917 Reinforcements
4413  
EATON, Samuel Joseph
Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2139  
EDE, Cyril Francis
Gary Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
10  
EDGAR, William
Glanville Blocks, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, Machine Gun Section
10  
EDGAR, William
Glanville Blocks, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, Machine Gun Section
389  
EDIS, William Taylor
Spring Street, Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
R389  
EDIS, William Taylor
Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
2767  
EDMUNDS, Ernest Edward Thomas
College Street, Port Portland, Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2767  
EDMUNDS, Ernest Edward Thomas
College Street, Port Portland, Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
6505  
EDWARDS, Albert George
Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
1145  
EDWARDS, Albert James
Birkenhead, South Australia
6778  
EDWARDS, Charles Selby
Port Adelaide, South Australia Tunnelling Companies - Sept 1916 to Feb 1918 Reinforcements
4763  
EDWARDS, Fritz William
George Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
3056  
EDWARDS, John Duval
Exeter, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2024  
EICKHOFF, Sydney George
Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
5022  
EKLUND, Charles
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
4417  
ELEY, Ernest George
Peel Street, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
51787  
ELIASSON, George Joan
Port Adelaide, South Australia South Australian Reinforcement 1
151  
ELLIOTT, Augustus John
Monmouthshire, Meads Street, Largs Bay, Adelaide, South Australia 22nd Battalion, A Company
3303  
ELLIS, Charles Phillip
Cannon Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
500  
ELLIS, Fred Bertram
McNichol Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
589  
ELLIS, Harold Percy
McNicholl Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 12th Battalion, E Company
130  
ELLIS, Herbert John
M'Nicol Terrace, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron
130  
ELLIS, Herbert John
M'Nicol Terrace, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron
278  
ELLIS, Leonard Edwin
Commercial Road, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
550  
ELLIS, Sydney Victor Tennyson
Queen Street, Alberton, South Australia No 1 Mining Corps
14509  
ELLIS, Thomas Alfred
Port Adelaide, South Australia July 1916 Reinforcements
62054  
ELLIS, William Henry
Ethelton, South Australia 1-6 (SA) Reinforcements
2643  
ELLISON, Joseph
Wharf Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
790  
ELVERD, William Maurice
Robin Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, D Company
3303  
EMANOVEL, Demitrion
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
5835  
EMERY, George Edward Cyril
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
552  
EMERY, Percy James
Clarke Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
55824  
EMMS, Harold Charles
Exeter, South Australia 1 to 6 (SA) Reinforcements (May-Oct 1918)
491  
ENEBERG, Bioi Wiggo Bernard
Walker Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
491  RTA
05/12/1919
ENEBERG, Bioi Wiggo Bernard
Walker Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
3149  
ENGEL, Herman William
Glanville Blocks, South Australia 50th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
3304  
ENGLUND, Karl
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
7232  
ERICKSON, John Konrad
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 24th Reinforcement
3933  
ERIKSEN, Thorvald
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
662  
ERSSON, Nils August
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
4783  
ESCHNER, Lawrence
Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
1963  
EUSTIS, George Hieton
King Street, Alberton, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 14th Reinforcement
3742  
EVANS, David Walter
Water Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
3754  
EVANS, Thomas Harry Skermer
Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
20219  
EVANS, William James
Buxton Street, Rosewater, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Brigade Ammunition Column
563  
EVANS, William John
St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, E Company
R577  
EVERETT, Harry Blair
Glanville Blocks, South Australia 1-6 (SA) Reinforcements
577  
EVERETT, Harry Blair Everett
Sanson Road, Glanville Blocks, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
3106  
EWING, James Murchie
Kalston Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2357  
FALLON, Sylvester John
c/o Mrs Wilkinson, Woolnough Road, Exeter, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2357  
FALLON, Sylvester John
c/o Mrs Wilkinson, Woolnough Road, Exeter, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
3812  
FANCELLI, Casimir Orlands
Montpelor Street, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
7941  
FARMER, Edward
Port Adelaide, South Australia Tunnelling Companies (Sept 1916 - Feb 1918 Reinf)
39792  
FARMERY, Tom Smith
Semaphore, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 35
2865  
FARR, Stephen Roy Douglas
Junction Read, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2169  
FARRANT, William Alexander
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2908  
FEE, George Robert
Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
578  
FENNELL, David
Clair Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
5338  
FENNESY, John
Sailors' Home, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
3649  
FERGUSON, Frederick Charles
Birkenhead, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 33rd Reinforcement
2170  
FERGUSON, Harry James
Portland, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2264  
FEUS, William Harry
Ralston Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
1835  
FISHER, Alexander Norman
Berry, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
6508  
FISHER, Alexander Roy
Herbert Street, Franklin near Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
13406  
FISHER, Reginald
Franklin, via Alberton, South Australia March 1916 Reinforcements
1086  
FISHER, Richard
Montella, Hargraves Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, C Company
1336  
FITZGERALD, George
c/o Mrs. Katherine Cox, Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement
2912  
FITZGERALD, Harold William
Portland Place, Portland, South Australia 50th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
4155  
FITZGERALD, Harry
Mead Street, Peterhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
1488  
FITZGERALD, John
Swan Terrace, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2174  
FITZGERALD, John Thomas
Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
7486  
FITZGERALD, Thomas Henry
Ethelton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement
876  
FITZGERALD, William
Pelham Street, Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
401  
FITZPATRICK, Thomas David
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
4797  
FITZSIMONS, George W Matthew
Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
55827  
FLAHERTY, Edmund
Birkenhead, South Australia General Reinforcements (2nd South Australian)
3487  
FLEMING, James
Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
3488  
FLEMING, Leslie John
Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2639  
FLEMING, Robert Arthur
North Parade, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
8 RTA
22/1/1919
FLETCHER, George Bailey
Semaphore, South Australia Headquarters, 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment
3012  DOW
20/7/1918
 
FLETCHER, George Edwin Pearce
 Semaphore, South Australia 12th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
2285  
FLETCHER, Harold Clarence
Portland, South Australia 48th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
2274  
FLETCHER, Walter George
Port Adelaide, South Australia 48th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
3021  
FOHRMAN, Frederick Chas
Brock Street, Dockville, Port Adelaide , South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
3553  
FOOTE, George Alfred
Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
   
FORD, Rufus Phillip
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
1022  
FOREMAN, Eric Wm.
Sefton Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement
12715  
FOREMAN, George Charles
Blackler Street, Semaphore, South Australia
2609  
FOREMAN, Harold
Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
7193  
FORRINGTON, Frank William Lee
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 24th Reinforcement
1291  
FORSYTH, Arthur
Peterhead, Largs Bay, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement
1714  
FORSYTHE, Alexander
c/o Mrs E Forsythe, Military Road, South Semaphore, South Australia 12th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
7487  
FOX, John Montgomery
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement
55915  
FOX, Sydney
Alberton, South Australia General Reinforcements (2nd South Australian)
9621  
FRANCIS, Alexander William
Alberton, South Australia 11th Field Company Engineers, Section 2
17157  
FRANCIS, Henry Horatio
Semaphore, South Australia Army Medical Corps February 1917 Reinforcements
757  
FRANCIS, Richard
Pelham Street, Glanville, South Australia Machine Gun Company 8, Reinforcement 14
1098  
FRANCO, Henry Albert
Martin Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 28th Battalion, C Company
2923  
FRANKEL, Benjamin
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
4778  
FRANSON, Thomas Ernest Albert
Harris Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
3875  
FRASER, David Skene
Semaphore, South Australia 48th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
671  
FREAK, Charles Henry Ward
Largs Bay, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
6752  
FREDERIKSEN, Hermud Aksel
Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
4711  
FREEBORN, Ernest Henry
Fletcher Road, Sandwell, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
343  
FREEZE, Gregory
Dunn Street, Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
5361  
FRENCH, Stanley
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
5447  
FRICKER,  Arthur William
High Street, Queenstown, South Australia Field Ambulance 4, Reinforcement 9
   
FRICKER, Alice May
Semaphore, South Australia Nurses (July 1915 - Nov 1918)
174  
FRICKER, Allan Peterie
Albert Street, Semaphore, South Australia Signal Company Engineers Reinforcement 1
2769  
FRICKER, Frank Richard
High Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia Divisional Ammunition Column
2769  
FRICKER, Frank Richard
High Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia Divisional Ammunition Column
2314  
FRIDAY, Walter
Charles Street, Paddington, Alberton, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
3317  
FRIDAY, William Arthur
Crozier Street, Dockville Port, Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2171  
FRY, Robert
Port Adelaide PO, Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3563A  
FULCHER, Frederick John
Ship's Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia No 1 Mining Corps, 4th Reinforcements
25902  
FULTON, Arthur Alexander
Quenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 14, Reinforcement 4
1922  
GABBES, Angus
Birkenhead Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
1922  
GABBES, Angus
Birkenhead Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
1715  RTA
1/12/1919
GAGE, Frederick William
William Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
562  RTA
5/4/1919
GAGE, John Richard Samuel
William Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
4177  
GAGHEN, Philip James
Martina Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
3134  
GAGLIARDI, Domenico
Stewart Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
70  
GAGLIARDI, Leonardo
Stewart Street, Glanville, South Australia
2938A  
GALE, Arthur Leslie
Castle Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2881  
GALE, Thomas
Castle Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
4713  
GARDENER, William Henry
Fletchers Road, Sandwell, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
   
GARDINER, Hettie Maud
Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Australian General Hospital
3820  
GARDINER, Thomas Halliburton
Spring Street, Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2197  
GARDNER, John
'Killarney House', Semaphore, South Australia 37th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2632  
GARLAND, Hugh Gordon
Sussex Street, Alberton, South Australia 16th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
1035  
GARNAUT, Louis
New Street, Queenstown, South Australia
5969  
GARNAUT, Thomas Gudge
Lee Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4
3408  
GARRARD, Joseph Henry
Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2917  
GARRICK, David
Alberton, South Australia 50th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
3671  
GARRICK, John Stewart
Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2177  
GARVIE, Charles
James Street, Paddington, Alberton, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
1682

 poppy-20px

KIA 2/4/1917

GASCOIGNE, Peter Herbert
Port Adelaide, South Australia 50th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
5096  
GATES, Charles James
McInnes Street off Bower Road, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
660  
GAY, Arthur John
Company Street, Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, Signallers
3646  
GELVEN, Edward Valentine
Military Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2017  
GEORGE, Archibald Samuel
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 14th Reinforcement
3254  
GEORGE, Frederick Madey
Bowyer Street, Rosewater, South Australia 12th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2565  
GEORGE, Harry Llewellyn
Bowyer Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
1287  
GEORGE, John Gordon
Queen Street, Alberton, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement
26923  
GEORGE, Leon
Queen Street, Alberton, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 15, Reinforcement 5
2813  
GEORGE, Sidney
Bedford Road, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
879  
GEORGE, Stanley Edward David
Young Street, Queenstown, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
1857  
GERRARD, William Ceaphus
Fire Brigade, Port Adelaide, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 13th Reinforcement
1194  
GIBAUT, Edward James
Semaphore, South Australia
2697  
GIBB, Claude Dixon
Queenstown, South Australia Australian Flying Corps, 3rd Special Draft
292  
GIBBS, Henry
Jane Street, Grey Town, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
3882  
GIFFORD, Edward Hopeton Dowell Bailey
Semaphore, South Australia 48th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
1912  
GILBERT, Clarence William
Victoria Street, Queenstown, South Australia 50th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
7092  
GILBERT, Harry Stanley
Levi Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 16
7092  
GILBERT, Harry Stanley
Levi Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 16
567  
GILBERT, John Francis
Elizabeth Street, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia No 1 Mining Corps
567  
GILBERT, John Francis
Elizabeth Street, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia No 1 Mining Corps
6101  
GILCHRIST, Oscar *
Glanville West, South Australia 1 Australian General Hospital 1-6 Special Reinforcements
5365  
GILES, Leonard
Trelawa Hall Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
303  
GILL, Donald William
Commercial Road, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
5346  
GILL, Leslie Henry
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
17409  
GILLIES, Jacob Nisbet
Semaphore, South Australia Army Medical Corps, March 1917 Reinforcements
56078  
GILLIES, Thomas Ewen
Largs Bay, South Australia 1 to 6 (SA) Reinforcements (May-Oct 1918)
1292  
GILLIS, Hector George
Swig Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement
4788  
GILMORE, Thomas John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2036  
GLADWELL, Heber
Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
4147  
GLOVER, Henry
Albert Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 16th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2816  
GODFREY, John
Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
1344  
GOERECKE, Howard Arthur
Alberton, South Australia Railway Unit, Section 4
940  
GOLDSMITH, Lionel Joseph
Jane Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 6th Battalion, H Company
1715  
GOODWIN, George
Mary Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1715  
GOODWIN, George
Mary Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
2215  
GOODWIN, James
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3
5103  
GOODWIN, Walter
Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
62617  
GORDON, Cyril Herbert
Alberton, South Australia 6th General Service Reinforcements
3827  
GORDON, Evelyn William
New Pelham Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
882  
GOSLING, Archibald James
Semaphore Road, Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
882  
GOSLING, Archibald James
Semaphore Road, Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
4785  
GOTTCH, Charles
Clare Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
2156  
GOUDIE, Alexander James
Port Adelaide, South Australia Machine Gun Company June 1917, General Reinforcements
631  
GOUDIE, George Cavanagh
Port Adelaide, South Australia Machine Gun Company 14, Reinforcement 11
3013  
GOVETT, Stanley George
Old Port Road, Queenstown, South Australia 12th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
591  
GOW, Charles John
Dundas Street, Alberton, South Australia 12th Battalion, E Company
2658  
GOW, George
Mabel Street, Yatala, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3328  
GOWLING, Eric Stewart
Jamieson Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
812  
GOWLING, Reginald Thomas
Jamieson Street, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, D Company
2412  
GRABOWSKY, Ernest
Semaphore, South Australia 50th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
279  
GRAGEN, George Garnet
Derby Street, Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, B Squadron
2158  
GRAHAM, Alexander
Teakle Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2154  
GRAHAM, Thomas
Jane Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1713  
GRANDISON, George Gladstone
Heath Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1713  
GRANDISON, George Gladstone
Heath Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
82  
GRANDISON, Leslie
Heath Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
3955  
GRANT, Russell
Semaphore Road, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
3955  
GRANT, Russell
Semaphore Road, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
3829  
GRANT, Wallace
Gunn Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
7004  
GRANT, William
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement
5348  
GRAVES, Clifton Roy
Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
3332  
GREAVES, Tom
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
679  
GREEN, Stanley Dawes
Buckwall Road, Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
3335  
GREENBERG, John Peter
Wellington Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
3759  
GREENBERG, Walter John
Portland Port, Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
3759  
GREENBERG, Walter John
Portland Port, Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
4184  
GREENBURG, Karl
Willington Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2598  
GREENWOOD, Frederick Charles
Glanville, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 5
7372  
GREGAN, Patrick George
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 24th Reinforcement
1140  
GREY, Robin
Rosewater, South Australia Divisional Signals Company 2, Section 3
1866  
GRIFFEN, Frank
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
304  
GRIFFIN, John
New Street, Queenstown, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
1127  
GRIFFIN, Roy Charles Joseph
William Street, Rosewater, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, 5th Reinforcement
1453  
GRIFFIN, Thomas Henry
c/o John Griffin, William Street, Rosewater, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
1765  
GROTH, Charles Harvey Albert
Alberton, South Australia 50th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
4788  
GROVES, Clarence Roy
Hart Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
6463  
GROVES, George Eaton
Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
1985  
GROVES, Robert William
Russell Street, Alberton, South Australia 22nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
17688  
GRYST, Austin Elmer
Exeter, South Australia April 1917 Reinforcements
5538  
GULLY, Richard
Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
1388  
GURR, Claude Roudolph Warren
Fussell place, Alberton, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
4185  
GUTHRIE, David Glen
Mead Street, Peterhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
470  
GUTHRIE, George
c/o Mrs E Edwards, Hart Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
   
GUTHRIE, Robert Storrie
Peterhead, South Australia 48th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1114  
HADDY, George Ernest
Caire Street, Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
   poppy-20px
 KIA
19/7/1916
HAGAN, Thomas Percival
Woolnough Road, Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
4135  
HAGGERTY, William
Hart Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
18466  
HAINES, Frank Arnold
Exeter, South Australia Divisional Signal Company 3, Engineer Reinforcements 11
2122  
HAINES, Henry George
c/o F Wyncall, Sussex Street, New Kington Port, Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
51803  
HAINES, Henry George
Rosewater, South Australia South Australian Reinforcement 1
4790  
HAINES, Robert
Durham Terrace, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
1136  
HAINS, Clarence Louis
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 8th Reinforcement
578  
HAINS, Harold Joseph
Carlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
2826  
HALES, Harold Clive
Queenstown, South Australia Mining Corps Reinforcements 1 - 3
2459  
HALL, Frederick Ernest
College Street, Portland Estate, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
566  
HALL, George
Imperial Transport, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, B Company
17410  
HALLAM, Herbert
Port Adelaide, South Australia Army Medical Corps, March 1917 Reinforcements
13433  
HAMBRIDGE, Lindsay Howard
Quarantine Station, Torrens Island, South Australia Auxiliary Mechanical Transport Company Section 3
3891  
HAMILTON, George
Glanville Blocks, South Australia 48th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
9623  
HAMILTON, John Michael
Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th Field Company Engineers, Section 2
18923  
HAMILTON, Peter
Alberton, South Australia 14th Australian General Hospital, 1917 Egypt Reinforcements
168  R.T.A
13/02/1917
HAMILTON, Robert John Joseph
Robin Street, Kew, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
9810  
HAMILTON, Thomas
Blackler Street, Semaphore, South Australia Field Ambulance 3, Reinforcement 16
2181  
HAMMER, Reginald
Fairford Terrace, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
9625  
HAMMOND, Arthur James
Queenstown, South Australia 11th Field Company Engineers, Section 2
29951  
HAMMOND, Horace Gordon
Paddington via Alberton, South Australia Howitzer Brigade 120
662  
HAMON, Jack
Glanville Street, Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, Signallers
1069  
HANCOCK, Allan Lyon
Adelaide Meat Stores, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
1014  
HANDFIELD, Harold Charles John
Carlisle Street, Glanville, Semaphore, South Australia Heavy Artillery Group 36, Reinforcement 13
913  
HANRAHAN, Thomas Michael
Ivy Street, Ottoway, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, C Company
913  
HANRAHAN, Thomas Michael
Ivy Street, Ottoway, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, C Company
2157  
HANSON, Alfred Walter
Robin Street, Semaphore, South Australia Machine Gun Company June 1917, General Reinforcements
4187  
HANSON, Arthur Cecil
Kew Robin Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
93  
HANSON, Harry
Box 28, Birkenhead Wharf, Port Adelaide, South Australia
93  
HANSON, Harry
Box 28, Birkenhead Wharf, Port Adelaide, South Australia
6090  
HARCUS, James Simpson
Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
6865  
HARDEN, Harold Verco
William Street, Alberton, South Australia 8th Infantry Brigade, 8th Field Ambulance Sections B and C
2156  
HARDEN, Hilary Joseph
Germein Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1151  
HARDING, Frank Stanley
Port Adelaide, South Australia Divisional Signals Company 2, Section 3
3062  
HARDWICKE, John Newton
Queenstown, Alberton P.O., South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 23rd Reinforcement
3062  
HARDWICKE, John Newton
Queenstown, Alberton P.O., South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 23rd Reinforcement
5108  
HARDY, Clifford Betsworth
Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
404  
HARDY, Frank
Divett Place, Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
20232  
HARKNESS, John
Semaphore Road, Semaphore, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Brigade Ammunition Column
1948  
HARMER, Norman
Eastbourne Road, Bishopavenue, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
62490  
HARMER, William Thomas
Alberton, South Australia 5th South Australian Reinforcements
584  
HARNDEN, Frank
William Street, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
121  
HARNDEN, Roy Rupert
William Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
167  
HARPER, Archibald Salvador
High Street, Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
22294  
HARPER, Frank
Mead Street, Exeter, South Australia Howitzer Brigade 23, Battery 109
2375  
HARPER, William John
Mead Street, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
7447  
HARRIS, Francis John
Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement
20554  
HARRIS, Gordon William
Alberton, South Australia Army Medical Corps, General Reinforcements
1373 RTA
11/03/1916
HARRIS, Gustave Albert
Mead Street, Exeter, South Australia 12th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
4799  
HARRIS, Joseph
Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
1451  
HARRIS, Thomas Patrick
Rosewater, South Australia Railway Unit, Section 4
6408  
HARRISON, George Abel
Long Street, Queenstown, South Australia Army Service Corps 16, Reinforcement 5
3842  
HARRISON, John
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
1964  
HARRISON, Robert
Shell Street, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
107  
HARROLD, Lawrence George
Union Street, Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
1675  
HARRY, Walter Henry
Exeter, South Australia 48th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1717  
HARRY, William Edward
c/o Mrs G Harry, Exmouth Road, Glanville, South Australia 12th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
2173  
HART, Geoffrey William
Water Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
3142  
HART, Hubert Rowland
Water Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
5038  
HARVEY, Arthur Robert
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
5110  
HARVEY, Harvard Cooper Mitchell
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
6762  
HARVEY, Keith
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
1930  
HARWOOD, David Frederick
c/o Mrs Mitchell, Military Road, North Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2278  
HASE, Francis Robert
Ansell Street, Semaphore, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
2026  
HATELEY, Arthur
Willmott Street, Glanville, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 14th Reinforcement
4798  
HAWKINS, Alfred Ernest
Victoria Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
2816A  
HAYES, James
Mead Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
613  
HAYES, Leonard Gilbert
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia
613  
HAYES, Leonard Gilbert *
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia Siege Artillery Brigade Reinforcement 4
2347  
HAYTER, Charles
Largs Bay, South Australia October 1917 Reinforcements
2092  
HAYTER, Herbert
Semaphore PO, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
62557  
HAYWOOD, Jack Cecil
Alberton, South Australia 6th General Service Reinforcements
16441  
HEALY, Matthew
Ship Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 6
1186  
HEFFERMAN, Charles Ernest
Leslie place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 8th Reinforcement
1953  
HEFFERMAN, James John
c/o Mrs W F Hefferman, Grand Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2927  
HEFFERNAN, James
c/o E Lean, Alberton, South Australia 50th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
692  
HEINICKE, Johann Friedrich Paul
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
6827  
HELIER, William
Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
1341  
HEMBURY, Clarence John
Victori Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement
1530  
HENDERSON, David Alexander
Derby Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
326  
HENDRY, Charles
Minories, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
4729  
HENDRY, John
Robert Street, Peterhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
3147  
HENDRY, John Neill
Railway Terrace, Alberton East, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
63951  
HENNEKER, Ernest Alfred
Queenstown, South Australia Army Medical Corps, General Reinforcements
2698  
HENNING, Albert Labolt
Semaphore, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 5
*9515  
HENSON, Alfred
Mellor Road, Glanville, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Battery 18
3172  
HENSON, Thomas
Bucknall Road, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
4540  
HERBERT, Henry Frederick
Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
1194  
HERITAGE, Clement George
Fletcher Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 9th Reinforcement
4190 poppy-20px
 KIA
28/10/17
HEWISH, Henry John
Lyons Street, Yatala, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
3767  
HEWITT, David
c/o Dr Bollen, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
2696  
HEYEN, Herman Peter Otto
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 5
1130  
HIBBOTSON, Thomas Alfred
14 Newman Street, Semaphore, South Australia 11th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
3140  
HIGGINS, William
c/o Mrs Tape, Swigg Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
4298  
HILL, Allen
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
3853  
HILL, Edward Norman
Alberton, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
2046  
HILL, Frederick Henry
Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
512  
HILL, Herbert Thomas
Military Road, South Semaphore, South Australia Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Reinforcement
2626  
HILL, Herbert Thomas
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2048  
HILLS, Charles George Frederick
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
1175  
HILLSTONE, Henry Howard
Bower Road, Davington, Glanville, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
4797  
HISCOCK, Cyril
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
*4236  
HISCOCK, George Leslie
Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia Field Ambulance 3, Reinforcement 8
5138  
HIXON, John William
Woolnough Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 13
4493

 poppy-20px

DOW 07/09/1916

HOARE, Harry
Kent Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
3152  
HOARE, Horace Edgar
King William Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2633  
HOARE, Stanley Ivanhoe
King William Street, Rosewater, South Australia 16th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
147  
HOCKING, Vernon
Percy Street, Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron
2592  
HODGE, Ernest George
Sussex Street, Alberton, South Australia 12th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
4812  
HODGE, John
Semaphore Road, Exeter, Port adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 1, Reinforcement 8
661  
HODGE, Louis
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, Signallers
3705  
HODSON, Edward Samuel
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 9
4730  
HOEY, Andrew
Pquillin Street, New Queenstown, alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
1437  
HOFFMANN, William George
Serrig Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, 7th Reinforcement
90  
HOGAN, William Patrick
Florence Street, Kingston East, Rosewater, Alberton, South Australia
2628  
HOLBERTON, Richard Lenard
Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2120  
HOLES, Frank Henry
Brown Street, Rosewater, South Australia 12th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
37656  
HOLKER, James Ralph
Prince Street, Alberton, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 30
2325  
HOLLAND, Albert Frederick
Liddon place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
3416  
HOLLAND, William Sydney
Exeter, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
1727  
HOLLINGTON, Edward William Thomas
Charlton Street, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2931  
HOLLIS, Harold
Young Street, Exeter, South Australia 50th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
325  
HOLLOWAY, Ernest
c/o Mr Fitzgerald, Pelham Street, Ethelton, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
2384  
HOLMAN, Joseph George
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
3777  
HOLZBERG, Ernest
c/o Mrs E Cooper, Martin Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
3777  
HOLZBERG, Ernest
c/o Mrs E Cooper, Martin Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
   remembrance-day-poppy-20.pngKIA
27/4/1915
HOOPER, Robert James Mansfield
Prince Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, C Company
3154  
HOPKINS, Albert Bartlett
Baker Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
286  
HOPKINS, Ernest Albert
Victoria Street, Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, Transport Section
1458  
HOPKINS, Roy William
c/o Mrs. E. Hopkins, Baker Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
2431  
HOPSON, William Henry
Port Adelaide, South Australia 48th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
19183  
HORNE, Jeffrys Bannister
Alberton, South Australia Army Medical Corps, September 1917 Reinforcements
2429  
HOSKIN, John Joseph
Queenstown, South Australia 48th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
592  
HOSKING, Walter Willoughby
Dudley Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
490  
HOSLER, William
Swan Terrace, Semaphore, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
835  
HOSSACK, James Lewis Campbell
Waite Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, D Company
R835  
HOSSACK, James Louis Campbell
High Street, Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
3324  
HOULGRAVE, Harry Loftus
Rosewater, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
522  remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
KIA
20/7/1916
HOUNSLOW, Alfred Beryl
c/o Mrs Todd, Water Street, Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
6409  
HOUNSLOW, Arnold George
Clark Street, Exeter, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 15
6032  
HOWARD, Harold Hubert
Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
4143  
HOWARD, Thomas William
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
6522  
HOWELL, Edward William
James Street, Glanville Blocks, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
1910  
HOWELL, James Tolbouis
Gordon Street, Glanville Blocks, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 13th Reinforcement
20498  
HOWELL, Reginald John
Birkenhead, South Australia Army Medical Corps, General Reinforcements
3937  
HOWELL, William Mathias
Glanville, South Australia 48th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
526  
HOWELLS, Frank Cameron
c/o Mrs H Roberts, Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
1024  
HOWIE, Frederick Charles
Coburg Road, Alberton, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement
1004  
HOWIE, Roy Clifford
Coburg Street, Alberton, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement
5270  RTA
12/05/1919
HOWIE, Samuel William
Alberton, South Australia Convalescent Depot, Harefield Park, London
2930  
HUNTER, Frank Alexander
Alberton, South Australia March 1918 Reinforcements
799  
HUNTER, Robert
Kia Ora, House, Cannon Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, E Company
1960  
HURN, George Sylvester
c/o Mrs W Hurn, Peterhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
1961  
HURRELL, Horace Claud
Exmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
1961  
HURRELL, Horace Claude *
Exmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
5995  
HURRELL, William Edward
Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement
3039  
HURREN, Harry Charles
James Street, Franklin, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
3065  
HUTCHINS, William Harold
Wharf Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
13437  
ILEE, Arthur Francis
c/o Moss and Co, Semaphore, South Australia Auxiliary Mechanical Transport Company Section 3
31320

 remembrance-day-poppy-20.png

DOW 19/01/1918

INGLIS, Harold
Exeter, Port Adelaide, South Australia Divisional Ammunition Column 5, Reinforcement 9
3781  
INKSTER, Hordon Bradford
Queen Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
4804  
INKSTER, William John
Swan Terrace, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
1974  
INNES, Archibald Conrad
Hart Street, Glanville, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 14th Reinforcement
3244  
INNES, Colin Young
Hart Street, Glanville, South Australia 29th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
1409  
INNS, George Danston
Alberton, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
   
IPRITCH, Percy Alfred
Semaphore, Adelaide, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement
6523  
IRVINE, Joseph Septimus
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
2687  
JACKS, Percival Arthur
Ansell Street, Semaphore, South Australia 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance
2793  
JACKSON, James
Mingary Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 12th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
3387  
JACKSON, Robert Kertland
Robe Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 6th Field Company Engineers
603  
JACKSON, Samuel
Mingary Street, Largs Bay, South Australia No 1 Mining Corps
39796  
JACQUIER, Frederick John
Glanville, Semaphore, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 35
3018  
JAFFER, Horace Edward
Stuart Street, Glanville, South Australia 12th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
51895  
JAHN, Hugo Jorgen
Port Adelaide, South Australia General Reinforcements (2nd South Australian)
 

 remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
07/05/1918
Accidental

JAMES, Bert
Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
5129  
JAMES, John Charles
Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
3592  
JAMES, Oswald Hamilton
Semaphore, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 9
1935  
JAMES, Walter John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 50th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3416  
JAMIESON, Albert George
Carlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia 50th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2377  
JANES, Charles Percy
c/o Mrs Wright, Ship Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
1186  
JANSSON, Frans Hjalmar
John Street, Davington, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
3656  
JARRETT, Ernest
Birkenhead, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
6105  
JARRETT, Harold Martin
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
2381  
JARRETT, William Thomas
Leadenhall Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
2932  
JARROLD, James Thomas
Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3421  
JAY, Alfred Walter
Port Adelaide, South Australia 50th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
287  
JCOLLINS, Henry
Montpellier Street, Exeter, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
30615  
JEANES, Herbert Stanley
Military Road, Largs Bay, South Australia Divisional Ammunition Column 3, Reinforcement 6
1365  
JEFFERY, Edward
Bowyer Street, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
3386  
JEFFS, Henry Wm.
Elizabeth Street, Rosewater, South Water, South Australia 6th Field Company Engineers
3370 remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
KIA
25/04/1918
JELLETT, Harold Leslie
Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcements
   
JENKINS, Laura Jane
Alberton, South Australia 1 Australian General Hospital 1-6 Special Reinforcements
32522  
JENKINS, William Alfred Heath
Mead Street, Peterhead, South Australia 23rd Howitzer Brigade, 10th Reinforcement
603  
JENKINS, William Walter
New Street, Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
1412  
JENKINSON, Leonard Lawrence
Mead Street, Exeter, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
4201  
JENNER, James Alfred Charles
Coburg Road, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2055  
JENNER, William John Thomas
Coburg Road, Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
8965  
JENNINGS, Arthur Ernest *
Alberton, South Australia 1st Australian Stationary Hospital, 14th Reinforcement
2469  
JENNINGS, Horace Leslie
King Street, Alberton, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4
55835  
JENSEN, Christian Kroger
Port Adelaide, South Australia General Reinforcements (2nd South Australian)
2389 R.T.A.
24/08/1918
JENSEN, Joergen (Jorgan) Christian
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3371  
JENSEN, Larsk Kristian
Hart Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
3172  
JEWELL, Frank Cecil
Bucknell Road, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
14510  
JOHANSSEN, Einar
Port Adelaide, South Australia July 1916 Reinforcements
   
JOHN, Benjamin
Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
3637  
JOHN, William David
Victoria Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2697  
JOHNS, Laurence
P O, Port Adelaide, South Australia 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance
155  
JOHNSON, Aloysius
c/o Mrs. Lund, Long Street, Queenstown, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron
4620  
JOHNSON, Carl James Fraser
Harris Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
499  
JOHNSON, Charles
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
4458  
JOHNSON, Charles Royce Battersby
Victoria Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
7580  
JOHNSON, John Hart
Peterhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement
62322  
JOHNSON, Leon Thomas
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th South Australian Reinforcements
4500  
JOHNSON, Mark
Young Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
842  
JOHNSON, Martin Alfred
High Street, Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, D Company
2698  
JOHNSON, Roy Robert
Margaret Terrace Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
5044  
JOHNSON, Victor Bernhard
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
4147  
JOHNSON, Walter Augusta
Harris Street, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
2235  
JOHNSON, William
Peterhead, South Australia October 1917 Reinforcements
7963  
JOHNSSON, Robert John
Port Adelaide, South Australia No 1 Australian General Hospital
2640  
JOHNSTON, Eli
Birkenhead, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2434  
JOHNSTON, William
Glanville, South Australia 48th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
55837  
JOIN, Charles Joseph
Birkenhead, South Australia General Reinforcements (2nd South Australian)
2278  
JONAS, Albert Robert Bower
Alberton, South Australia 48th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1609  
JONAS, John David Bowen
Exmouth Road, Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement
1868  
JONAS, Richard Honey
Exmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 13th Reinforcement
13439  
JONES, Benjamin Hilton
Woolnough Road, Exeter, South Australia Auxiliary Mechanical Transport Company Section 3
2140  
JONES, Charles Roy
Queen Street, Alberton, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3
14153  
JONES, Gwilyn Griffith
James Street, Glanville, South Australia Divisional Signal Company 5, Reinforcement 2
321  
JONES, John Arnold
c/o Mrs George, Bedford Street, Dockville, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
   
JONES, William
Aberdeen Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2697  
JONES, William Albert
Cannon Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2696  
JONES, William Victor
Queen Street, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
96  
JORDAN, Vincent John Stephen
Exeter Hotel, Rundle Street, Adelaide, South Australia
5133  
JORGENSEN, Hans Chesterern
C/o Adelaide Steamship C/o Port, Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
1290  
JOSEPH, Thomas William
Waverley Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 9th Reinforcement
2644  
JUDD, Harold Thomas
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
6773  
JUSTICE, Tom Henry
Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
365  
KARLSON, Oskar
c/o Mrs M Anderson, Quebec Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
29891  
KARLSSON, Johan Alfred
Dockville, Port Adelaide, South Australia Howitzer Brigade 120
55842  
KASAK, John
Port Adelaide, South Australia General Reinforcements (2nd South Australian)
117  
KAVANAGH, Edward
College Street, Portland, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
2797  
KAVANAGH, Matthew Dudley
Portland Estate, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
729  
KAY, Hubert Edward
Doncaster Cottage, Exmouth Road, Glanville, South Australia Australian Flying Corps, No 2 Squadron, C Flight
1057  
KAY, James
c/o Mrs Glazbrook, Walter Street, Birkenhead, Pt Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, C Company
   
KAYSER, Julius August William
Percy Street, Franklin, Alberton, South Australia 12th Battalion, F Company
4462  
KEAL, Leonard Harold
Jane Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
555  
KEEN, Alfred William
A B Keen, North Parade, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
R555  
KEEN, Alfred William
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
6529  
KELDERMAN, Jack
Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
3182  
KELEY, Arthur Harold
Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
1966  
KELLETT, William Montgomery
Mead Street, Peterhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
1530  
KELLEY, William
c/o Geo Littleford, Princes Street, Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
4736  
KELLOG, Harold John
King Street, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
3419  
KELLY, Gilbert Rowland
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 29th Reinforcement
471  
KELLY, Harry
Commercial Road, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
2108  
KELLY, Michael
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
1190  
KELLY, Theodore John
Ivy Street, Ottoway, Rosewater, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
1190  
KELLY, Theodore John
Ivy Street, Ottoway, Rosewater, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
132  
KELLY, William
Semaphore Hotel, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
1414  
KENALLY, Reginald Royal
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
   
KENNARE, John Hubert
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
88l  
KENNEDY, Martin
c/o Mrs O'Connell, Margaret Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
2802  
KENNEDY, Roy
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2703  
KENNETH, Ernest
Mary Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
169  
KENT, Harold
Penny Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
62520  
KEON, William Henry
Alberton, South Australia 6th General Service Reinforcements
5106  
KERINS, Henry Charles
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
4464  
KERR, Sydney Hill
Kanowna Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
4205  
KERRISON, James Hunter
Hann Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2125  
KESHAN, Frederick Arthur
Largs Bay, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
62563  
KESTEL, Ralph Humphris
Semaphore, South Australia 6th General Service Reinforcements
1415  
KESTER, Ernest George
Veele Street, Alberton, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
823  
KEWLEY, Robert Laurence
Wellington Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian Remount Unit 1, Squadron 3
363  
KEYNES, Arthur Samuel
Rosewater PO, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
2938  
KIDD, John Wark
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
1143  
KILLEN, John Henry
Spring Street, Queenstown, South Australia Stationary Hospital 1
673  
KILLEN, Leonard Scott
Queenstown, South Australia 12th Battalion, F Company
17415  
KIMPTON, Edward William
Glanville, South Australia Army Medical Corps, March 1917 Reinforcements
2723  
KING, Fredrick Rupert
Hall Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
3530  
KING, Lenden Athelburt
c/o Mrs H Johnson 27th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
1188  
KING, Robert William
Martin Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
1188  
KING, Robert William
Martin Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
3550  
KINMOND, John
Largs Bay, South Australia 13th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
5143  
KINMOND, John
Sandwell Street, Peterhead, South Australia 4th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
2048  
KINMOND, Robert Marshall
Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2706  
KINNEAR, Clancy Vincent
Grey Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
894  
KINNEAR, Michael Henry
Marjoram Street, Rosewater, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
5357  
KIRTLAND, Richard John Lothian
Lambert Street, Rosewater, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 3, Reinforcement 10
4921 remembrance-day-poppy-20.png 
DOW
28/10/17
KIRVAN, George
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
2279  
KIRWAN, Richard John
Alberton, South Australia 48th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1291 poppy-20px
KIA 10/08/1915
KLOPP, Arthur
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia 16th Battalion, H Company
5841  
KNAPP, Bertram Thomas
Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
3193  
KNOTT, Alfred
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2193  
KOCH, Lewis Leonard
Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
3379  
KRAFT, Ernest Albert
Mabel Street, Yatala Port, Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
31594  
KRUEGER, George Wilmington
Close Street, Sandwell, near Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 12
3296  
LADNER, Marshall John
Exeter, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 27th Reinforcement
1345  
LADNER, Thomas Henry
Exmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement
1744  
LAIRD, Ray
Hargreaves Street, Semaphore, Port Adelaide, South Australia 29th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1744  
LAIRD, Ray
Hargreaves Street, Semaphore, Port Adelaide, South Australia 29th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
6839A  
LAIRD, Stanley Eric
Semaphore, South Australia 22nd Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
110  
LAKIE, George
Bowyer Street, Rosewater, South Australia
4209  
LAKIE, Keith George
Bow Street, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
26176  
LAMB, John Leonard Herbert
Canning Street, Rosewater, South Australia Howitzer Brigade 24, Reinforcement 4
3791  
LAMBERT, Edwin John Charles
Robert Street, Sandwell, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
510  
LAMBERT, Harry Thomas
Peel Street, Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
7512  
LAMBERT, Thomas
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement
3860  
LANE, Francis Alfred
Margaret Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
3870  
LANE, Herbert Henry
Rosewater, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
2359  
LARKINS, Edward
Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
3866  
LARSON, Albert Magnus
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
55852  
LATIMER, Clarence Alfred
Queenstown, South Australia General Reinforcements (2nd South Australian)
1126  
LATIMER, George Henry
High Street, Queenstown, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 7th Reinforcement
4813  
LAURENSON, John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
1738  
LAWRENCE, Ernest
Dockville, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
19120  
LAWRENCE, Harold Austin
Semaphore, South Australia Divisional Signal Company 2, Reinforcement 25
1672  
LAWSON, Samuel Charles
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
1467  
LAWSON, Tenerg Harold
Largs Bay 9th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
2385  
LAWSON, Vernon William
Webb Street, Portland East, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2385  
LAWSON, Vernon William
Webb Street, Portland East, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
840  
LAWSON, William Neil
Percy Street, Franklin, Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
2735  
LE CORNA, Regd Arthur
P O Port Adelaide, Port Adelaide, South Australia 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance
12736  
LE CORNU, Herbert Arthur
Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th Field Ambulance
4741  
LE LEN, Leon James
Charlton Street, Exeter, South Australia Australian General Hospital 3, Reinforcement 1
6415  
LE LEU, Edwin Allen
Charlton Street, Exeter, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 15
9640  
LE LEU, Frank Edwin
Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th Field Company Engineers, Section 2
4741  
LE LEU, Leon James
Exeter, South Australia
2188  
LE RAY, Kenneth Jacob
Webb Street, Portland Estate, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
5602  
LEACH, Maurice Roy
Blacker Street, Semaphore, South Australia Australian Stationary Hospital 1, Reinforcement 10
3385  
LEACH, William Valentine
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
6779  
LEAK, Reginald Arthur
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
36100  
LEAVER, Alan Gordon
Hart Street, Semaphore, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 28
1532  
LEAVER, Sydney Charles
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
6110  
LECKIE, Charles William
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
2632  
LEDO, John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 5
4264  
LEKSMAN, Richard
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
2362  
LEMON, Charles Benjamin
Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
4107  
LEONARD, Charles James
Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia No 4 Tunnelling Company and 1st Reinforcements (May 1916)
4107  
LEONARD, Charles James
Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia No 4 Tunnelling Company and 1st Reinforcements (May 1916)
1690  
LEONARD, Ernest Herbert Murray
Port Adelaide, South Australia 48th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
3200  
LEPLEY, Alfred
Leeder Street, Kelmscott, near Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2289  
LESLIE, Alexander
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
2289  
LESLIE, Alexander
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
2173  
LEVI, Andrew John
Opp Bowers Terrace, Dockville, Port Adelaide, South Australia 55th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
7037  
LEVY, George Leslie
Esplanade Coffee Palace, Semaphore, South Australia Divisional Train Reinforcements 8
5732  
LEVY, Lawrence Henry
Esplanade, Semaphore, South Australia Divisional Train Reinforcements 5
7027  
LEWIS, Albert Victor
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement
1666  
LEWIS, Frances Arthur
Victoria Street, Queenstown, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
21  
LEWIS, James Llewellyn
Union Bank, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, E Company
3797  
LEWIS, Lancelot William
Percy Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
52893  
LEWIS, Reginald Channon
Victoria Street, Queenstown, South Australia
3795  RTA
4/7/1919
LEWIS, Walter Owen
Semaphore, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
7261  
LICCIONI, Anthony
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 24th Reinforcement
168  
LIDSTONE, James Albert
Port Adelaide, South Australia Mining Corps 1, Company 1
3392  
LILLIA, William Henry
Queen Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
14511  
LINDQUIST, Emil Fredrik
Port Adelaide, South Australia July 1916 Reinforcements
2189  
LINDSAY, John Glendinning
c/o A J Lindsay, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
4158  RTA
LINDSAY, Lyell Percy Gilmore
Queen Street, Alberton, South Australia 12th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
3720  
LINDSAY, Walter Clarence Leslie
Queen Street, Alberton, South Australia 16th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
37603  
LINE, Harry
Bishop's Avenue, Glebe, Alberton, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 30
2025  
LIPTROT, John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 48th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
1513  
LISTON, Leo Francis Borgia
Alberton, South Australia Railway Unit, Section 4
3302  
LIVESAY, George Melling
c/o Mrs Deane, Ansell Street, Semaphore, South Australia 12th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
1378  
LJUNG, Karl Richard
c/o Mrs Plazbrook, Walker Road, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1378  
LJUNG, Karl Richard
c/o Mrs Plazbrook, Walker Road, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1534  
LLOYD, Cyril Wilson
Exmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, Headquarters
2266  
LLOYD, Herbert Richard
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
3499  
LOADER, Frederick
Short Street, Rosewater, South Australia 50th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
3983  
LOCK, Frederick Coleman
Dudley Street, Semaphore, South Australia Infantry Brigade 7, Field Ambulance 7, Section B
4287  
LOCK, Frederick Coleman
Dudley Street, Kew, Semaphore, South Australia Australian Stationary Hospital 2, Reinforcement 8
1196  
LOKKI, Johnnes
Cannon Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
   
LONNEN, Thomas Henry
Melbourne Place, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
   
LOTT, Adolph Walter
Water Street, Semaphore, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
   
LOVE, Isabella Small
Semaphore, South Australia Australian Army Nursing Service
   
LOVE, Janet Birrell
Semaphore, South Australia Australian Army Nursing Service
371  
LOVEDAY, Sydney Alexander
Woolnough Road, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
3636  
LOVEGROVE, William George
Quebec Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia Tunnelling Company 4, Headquarters 1
3636  
LOVEGROVE, William George *
Port Adelaide, South Australia
19631  
LOVELY, Douglas Ross
Semaphore, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 29
553  
LOW, David
King Street, Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
754  
LOWREY, Robert Alfred
Hall Street, Semaphore, Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, F Company
1467  
LUCAS, George Hubert
c/o Mrs Craib, Church Place, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
3541  
LUCAS, Robert Prime
Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 31st Reinforcement
2293  
LUCAS, William George
Government Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 50th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
2130  
LUCKETT, Douglas
Largs Bay, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
2787  
LUCKETT, Roderick Fulford
Largs Bay, South Australia Divisional Ammunition Column
1377 R.T.A.
20/11/1918
LUKANDER, Albert
Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2943  
LUND, James
Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2159  
LUNT, Nathinel
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
1820  
LYALL, Alfred Ernest
Nelson Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1571  
LYALL, Cecil Herbert
Nelson Street, Semaphore, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement
4216  
LYALL, Kenneth Malcolm
Nelson Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
4817  
LYALL, Louis Henry
Basil Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
2688  
LYFORD, Edgard Clement
Largs Bay, South Australia 50th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
6780  
LYNCH, Alfred John
Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
2190  
LYNCH, John Raymond
c/o Mr Taylor, Heath Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2l90  
LYNCH, John Raymond
c/o Mr Taylor, Heath Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
7030  
LYNCH, Joseph
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement
426  
LYNN, Segmore Breadstropp Powell
Portland Place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, G Company
426  
LYNN, Segmore Breadstropp Powell
Portland Place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, G Company
987  
MACCINI, Joseph
c/o Mrs Lovegrove, Cannon Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
9641  
MACE, James Joseph
c/o Mrs Hirst, Hargreave Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 11th Field Company Engineers, Headquarters
407  
MACGILLIVRAY, Ivor Eric
c/o Ivor MacGillivray, Chad Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
547  
MACGOWAN, John Joseph Shields
Adelaide Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
9651  RTA
09/08/1919

MACILWAIN, Samuel
Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th Field Company Engineers, Section 2
2384  
MACK, Christopher
Glanville, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4
4826  
MACKENZIE, George McArthur
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2883  
MACKINNON, John
Treakle Street, Exeter, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 21st Reinforcement
1325 RTA
3/9/1915
MACLEOD, Murdo
  12th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2101  
MACLURE, George
P O Port Adelaide, Port Adelaide, South Australia 29th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3202  
MACPHERSON, Robert Farquhar
Castle Street, Glanville, South Australia 50th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
6602  
MADDISON, Alfred James
Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
4515  
MADDISON, Joseph Foster
James Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
6768  
MAGNUSSON, Charles August
Port Adelaide, South Australia Tunnelling Companies - Sept 1916 to Feb 1918 Reinforcements
1043  
MAHEWITZ, August
c/o Mrs Johnson, Commercial Road, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
525  
MAHONEY, John Joseph
Wilmott Street, Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
3402  
MALES, Hubert Gladstone
Teakle Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
3649  
MALLETT, Albert Percy
c/o Miss M Hutchins, St Albans, Hart Street, Semaphore, South Australia Infantry Brigade 7, Field Ambulance 7, Section B
1883  
MALONEY, Patrick
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2094  
MANDER, Walter Edward
Kent Street, Queenstown, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 14th Reinforcement
1469  
MANN, Ernest Woodville
Melbourne Place, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
R1469  
MANN, Ernest Woodville
Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
3347  
MANN, Percy Stanley
Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
775  
MANN, Thomas Rule
Colac Hotel, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, E Company
6618  
MANN, William
Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
2365  
MANNING, Alick Harold
Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
1347  
MANNING, Clyde Anthony
Woolnough Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement
1207  
MANNING, George Thomas
Clare Street, Portland, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
2665  
MANNING, John William
Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2399  RTA
27/4/1919
MANSON, Roy Morris
Close Street, Sandwell, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
3404  
MANTELL, Bertie William
Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
3914  
MARCH, Alfred Murray
Alberton, South Australia 48th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
26099  
MARCHANT, Edward George
Dundas Street, Yatala, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 15, Reinforcement 4
1728  
MARREN, John Francis
c/o Miss A Marren, Blackler Street, Semaphore, South Australia 12th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
392  
MARRIOTT, Harold
Spring Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
392  
MARRIOTT, Harold
Spring Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
774  
MARRIOTT, Percy George
Spring Street, Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, E Company
4744  
MARRIOTT, Shirley Verdon William
Fourth Street, Port Pirie, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
4159  
MARS, William
Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
394  
MARSH, Thomas
c/o F A Kesham, Osborne Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
4518  
MARSHALL, Albert Clarence
Christie Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
471  
MARSHALL, Arthur John
Teakle Street, Exeter, South Australia Machine Gun Company 8, Reinforcement 7
597  
MARSHALL, Clarence Beaumont
Fletcher Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 12th Battalion, E Company
557  
MARSHALL, George Charles
Teakle Street, Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
4092  
MART, Frank Jelly
Semaphore, South Australia No 4 Tunnelling Company and 1st Reinforcements (May 1916)
1321  
MARTIN, Arthur Giles
c/o Mrs M Martin, Bower Road, Glanville, South Australia 12th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
3335  remembrance-day-poppy-20.pngKIA
6/9/1916
MARTIN, Daniel Leopold
Miller Road, Glanville, South Australia 16th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
3286  
MARTIN, Eric
Semaphore, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 27th Reinforcement
3648  
MARTIN, Ernest
Leadenhall Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
1992  
MARTIN, Ernest William Norman
Commercial Road, Port Adelaide, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 14th Reinforcement
5377  
MARTIN, George
Portland, South Australia 27th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
414  
MARTIN, Henry
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
2229  
MARTIN, James
Kalgoorlie Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3
5063  
MARTIN, James Erl
Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
129  
MARTIN, John
Port Adelaide, South Australia
15019  
MARTIN, John
Sailors' Home, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 5
6546  
MARTIN, Joseph
Alberton East, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
395  
MARTIN, Percy Evandale
Gracechurch Street, Portland Estate, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
395  
MARTIN, Percy Evandale
Gracechurch Street, Portland Estate, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
1030  
MARTIN, Sydney Hurtle
Cleave Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement
3408  
MARTIN, Walter Wynes
Denmam Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2200  
MARTIN, William
c/o Mrs T Martin, Mellor Road, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
774

 RTA
19/1/19

MARTIN, William John
Hall Street, Semaphore, South Australia Australian Remount Unit 1, Squadron 3
2071  
MARTINI, Frederick Cyril
Rosewater, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2294  
MARTINICH, Peter John
Sussex Street, Rosewater, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
1953  
MASLIN, James Henry
Liddon Place, Portland, Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
R1953  
MASLIN, James Henry
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
1867  
MASON, Roy Mortimer James
Hargrave Street, Semaphore, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2905  
MATES, William Leonard Garfield
Brown Street, Semaphore, South Australia 2nd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 6
2455  
MATSON, Walter John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
7270  
MATTHEWS, Charles Goodrich
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 24th Reinforcement
1573  
MATTHEWS, John Eric
Vassal Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
24  
MAY, George
Ship Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
3927  
MAY, George Edward
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
1067  
MAY, Joseph Arthur
Ship Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
6791  
MAY, Thomas
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
4171  
McARTHUR, Colin Neil
c/o Premier Dining Rooms, Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2201  
McARTNEY, Frederick Charles
Government Road, Peterhead, Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
6846  
McARTNEY, Leslie
Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
598  
McASKILL, Allen Morris
Brown Street, Rosewater, South Australia 12th Battalion, E Company
2858  
McASKILL, Archibald Gordon
Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3006  
McAULAY, Alexander
Royal Park, Alberton, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 22nd Reinforcement
17  
McAULEY, Hector Percival
Reedbeds Road, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, Headquarters
3827  
McBEATH, Hugh
Germein Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
3828  
McBEATH, Robert Donald
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
901  
McBETH, Donald
Russell Street, Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
648  RTA
21/12/1918
McCANN, Claude Cyril John
Pelham Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
1059

 remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
KIA 4/7/1918

McCANN, Jack Stewart Sydney
Pelham Street, Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
405  RTA
20/5/1919
McCANN, William Francis James
Pelham Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
3416   
McCARTHY, Denis
Sutherland Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
878  
McCARTHY, James
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, D Company
2702  
McCARTNEY, John
Glanville, South Australia 50th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3417  
McCARTNEY, William Ernest
New Kingston, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
4641  
McCONNELL, Thomas Robertson
Peterhead, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
1935  
McCUE, Bernard
c/o Mrs Nicholson, Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2679  
McDONALD, Archibald
Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
   
McDONALD, John Malcolm
Semaphore, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 30th Reinforcement
1007  
MCDONNELL, Elias Joseph
Rosewater, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement
2740  poppy-20px
KIA 19/9/1916
McDONNELL, Peter
c/o Mrs E Gardiner, Rosetta Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
1981  
McDOWELL, John Sydney Peter
c/o Mrs A McDowell, King Street, Alberton, South Australia 18th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2453A  
McFARLANE, Arnold Roy
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2402  
McGAIR, Stanley Edward
St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
R2402  
McGAIR, Stanley Edward
Newman Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
2898  
McGAIR, William Marshall
St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
3047  
McGINNESS, Charles
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
2914  
McGORM, Alexander Harold
Hart Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
6799  
McGORM, Matthew Henry
Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
9580

 RTA
31/3/17

McGREGOR, Leslie Campbell
Osborne Street, Largs Bay, South Australia Divisional Ammunition Column 2, Reinforcement 1
4246  
McGUIRE, Julian Edmond
Jetty Road, Largs Bay, South Australia Field Ambulance 4, Reinforcement 8
4322  
McGUIRE, Ray
Coburg Road, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
585  
McGUIRE, Reginald Francis
Jetty Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, G Company
1388  
McHUGH, Barnard
PO, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
7272  
McILROY, William Alexander
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 24th Reinforcement
4115  
McINTOSH, John
Glanville, South Australia No 4 Tunnelling Company and 1st Reinforcements (May 1916)
6121  
McINTOSH, Robert Stephen
Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
23  
McINTOSH, Victor Charles
Carlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, Machine Gun Section
580  
McKAY, Albert John
College Street, Portland Estate, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
580  
McKAY, Albert John
College Street, Portland Estate, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
R580  
McKAY, Albert John
Portland Estate, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
R580  
McKAY, Albert John
Portland Estate, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
13097  
McKAY, Alfred Rose
Sefton Street, Largs Bay, South Australia
3549  
McKAY, David Charles Nelson
College Street, Portland Estate, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
139  
McKAY, James
Stroud Street, Franklin, Alberton, South Australia
2474  
McKAY, Norman
Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 17th Reinforcement
1542  
McKECHNIE, Hugh Alexander
c/o J Swann, Anthony Street, Largs Bay 27th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
941  
McKELL, William Thomas
Spring Street, Queenstown, South Australia 36th Heavy Artillery Group, 12th Reinforcements
3680  
McKELVIE, James Archibald
Rosewater, South Australia 50th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
1511  
McKELVIE, John Alan
Lee Terrace, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia
1511  
McKELVIE, John Alan
Lee Terrace, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia
4481  
McKELVIE, Peter Livingstone
Lee Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2948  
McKENZIE, Daniel Humphrey
Germein Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
6418  
McKENZIE, Duncan
Esplanade, Largs Bay, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 15
6195  RTA
22/7/1919
McKENZIE, Kennith Whaite
Military Road, Largs Bay, South Australia Field Ambulance 4, Reinforcement 11
152  
McKENZIE, Victor
Mellor Road, Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
19811  
McKINNON, Walter John
Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 30
1958  
McKINTY, George Patrick
Woolnough Road, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
5605  
McLACHLAN, Clarence Alfred
Port Adelaide, South Australia 19th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
586  
McLACKLAN, Douglas Bloomfield
Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia 24th Battalion, C Company
2170  
McLAREN, Phillip Gavan
Largs Bay, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3
3597  
McLAURIN, Percival Jack
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
3877  
McLEAN, Edward Urban
Walker Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
3847  
McLEAN, John William
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
5411  
McLEAN, Kenneth
Peterhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
2743  
McLEAN, William George
Semaphore Road, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
178

 poppy-20px
KIA 05/17/1916

McLEOD, Keith Douglas
Kanowna Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train
3681  
McLEOD, Malcolm Henry
Port Adelaide, South Australia 50th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
649  
McMILLAN, Neil
Baker Street, Birkenhead, South Australia Australian Remount Unit 1, Squadron 3
5848  
McMILLAN, Roy Reginald
Marjoram Street, Rosewater, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4
385  
McMILLAN, William Crowe
Grey Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
R385  
McMILLAN, William Crowe
Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
746  
McNEIL, Alexander
c/o Mrs Hounslow, Pary Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
1982  
McNEIL, Fred George Stevenson
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
4538  
McNEIL, Samuel Philip
Peel Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
6801  
McNEILL, Frederick George Sylvester
Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
652  
McNICOL, Gilbert Charles
Derby Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
2124  
McPHERSON, John Henry
Alice Street, Rosewater, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
12638  
McPHERSON, John Urquhart
Wellington Street, Alberton, South Australia 11th Field Ambulance
6296  
McQUILLAN, Thomas
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
2193  
McROBERT, John Melville
Wellington Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
19973  
McSWEENEY, Hugh Noel
Largs Bay, South Australia
4072  
McSWEENY, Francis William
Callington, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 3, Reinforcement 4
849  
McVEY, Robert George
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, B Company
324  RTA
30/12/1919
MEAD, Frederick James Stanley
Bute Terrace, Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
1740  
MELLOR, Thomas
Langham Place, Portland, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
5381  
MELLOWSHIP, Herbert Lionel
Port Adelaide Police Station, South Australia 27th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
12811  
MENZ, Bernard Theodore Frederick
c/o Mrs J F Clisby, Duke Street, Alberton, South Australia
5834  
MESSENGER, Alfred James
Sussex Street, Alberton, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4
142  
MIDDLETON, Charles Duval
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
4545  
MILDRUM, Roy
Oldport Road, off Portland, Port Adelaide, 8th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
1077  
MILLER, Clifton Watson John
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia
1077  
MILLER, Clifton Watson John
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia
2192  
MILLER, Frederick Joseph
Company Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2073  
MILLER, Harold George James
Birkenhead, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
333  
MILLER, Percival Alfred Wecombe
Heath Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
3744  
MILLER, William David Hamilton
Heath Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 2nd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 9
2200  
MILLINGTON, William
Willmott Street, Glanville, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
4226  
MILLS, Alexander
Alice Street, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
38007  
MITCHELL, James Samuel
Ralston Street, Largs Bay, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 31
1210  
MITCHELL, John
Cannon Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
1819  
MITCHELL, Percival Clarence
Exmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 2
1852  
MITCHELL, Thomas Hugh
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
3816  
MITCHELL, William
Balk Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
2671  
MOLDE, Albert Carl Otto
Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
1035  
MOLLER, Leonard Albert Victorf
Semaphore Road, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
1035  
MOLLER, Leonard Albert Victorf
Semaphore Road, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
120  
MOLLER, Stafford Claude
Castle Street, Glanville, South Australia
3282  poppy-20px
KIA 19/07/1916
MOMPLHAIT, Alfred Victor
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
5384  
MOOK, Albertus
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
899  
MOONEY, James William
Elizabeth Street, Rosewater, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
1134  
MOORE, Frederick Chas.
Woolnough Road, Exeter, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, 5th Reinforcement
6542  
MOORE, George Victor
Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
1001  
MOORE, Harold Joseph
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, 4th Reinforcement
2945  
MOORE, Leonard Roderick
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
5064  
MOORE, Martin Roy
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
137  
MOORE, Roy Stanley
Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
4525  
MOORE, Thomas George Leslie
Cr Heather Road And Baker Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
3214A  
MOORE, Victor Dougles
Denman Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
4823  
MORAN, James
Birkenhead, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
146  
MORICE, Phillip James
Alexander Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
3053  
MORIT, Clarence Ernest
Government Road, Kelmscott, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
1905  
MORITZ, Frederick Charles
Marjoram Street, Rosewater, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 13th Reinforcement
55858  
MOROZOFF, Albert Nickalay
Port Adelaide, South Australia General Reinforcements (2nd South Australian)
   
MORRIS, Edward Walter *
Hall Street, Semaphore, South Australia 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train
2733  
MORRIS, Frank
Leslie Place, Portland, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
339  
MORRIS, George
Saddle Street, Rosewater, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
841  
MORRIS, Joseph Norman
Woolridge Street, Peterhead, South Australia (1st) Divisional Train, 4th Company, Army Service Corps
2405  
MORRIS, Thomas William
c/o grandmother, Mrs Lavina Jane Morris, St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
3068  
MORTIMER, Alfred Bernard
Largs Bay, South Australia 14th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
3053  
MORTIZ, Clarence Ernest
Government Road, Kelmscott, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
13445  
MOSS, Roy Henry Wright
South Esplanade, Semaphore, South Australia Auxiliary Mechanical Transport Company Section 3
983  
MOSSOP, Percy Fairless
c/o Mrs Armstrong, Bowyer Street, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
184  
MOSTYN, George William
40 Dudley Street, Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Battalion, Naval and Military Forces - Special Tropical Corps (Nov 1914)
   
MOYES, Vera Mary
Largs Bay, South Australia Nurses (July 1915 - Nov 1918)
3409  
MULLER, Harold Adolph
Percy Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
3903  
MULLER, Leslie James
Semaphore, South Australia 48th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
900  
MUMMERY, Richard William
Portland, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
5058  
MURBECK, John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
3825  
MURCH, James Thomas
Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
3826  
MURISON, Roy Turner
Denman Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
391  
MURPHY, James
Nile Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
3227  
MURPHY, James Parsons
Fire Brigade Station, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
1744  
MURPHY, James Thomas
c/o Fire Brigade, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1163  
MURPHY, John George
New Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
1163  
MURPHY, John George
New Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
1159  
MURPHY, William
St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
3128  
MURRAY, Daniel
c/o F Hovey, Mary Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
1742  
MURSELL, John Hotson
c/o Geo Wills and Co, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1743  
MUSSARED, Eric Charles William
Mussared, Coppin Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2955  
MUSSON, William John
Wilson Street, Queenstown, South Australia 50th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2401  
MYERS, Alfred William
Alberton, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4
18228  
NAIRN, Elwyn Roby
4th Alberton, South Australia June 1917 Reinforcements
12654  
NAIRNE, Lyle Ernest
Duke Street ,Alberton, South Australia 11th Field Ambulance
1081  
NAPIER, Frederick James
Fort Largs, Largs Bay, South Australia Heavy Artillery Group 36, Reinforcement 14
6678  
NAZER, Herbert Percey
Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement
2796  
NEANDER, Leonard Carl
Dayle Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 25th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2378  
NEATE, Arthur John
Birkenhead, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
131  
NEAVE, Albert George Ferdinand
Hall Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
3351  
NEILSON, Oscar
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
742  
NELSON, Edward Charles
c/o Mrs Nelson, Desland Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
3684  
NELSON, Henry Alfred
Glanville, South Australia 50th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
6861  
NELSON, John Henry
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
62125  
NESBITT, Peter John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 1-6 (SA) Reinforcements
11099  
NETTLE, Matthew Charles Percival
Wilmott Street, Glanville, South Australia S.T25.16.3C25
5134  
NEVOLA, Jacob
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
4337  
NEWMAN, Henry
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
6805  
NEWTON, Herbert
Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
3874  
NICHOL, Arthur
Hargrave Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
3874  
NICHOL, Arthur
Hargrave Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
4542  
NICHOLSON, Amandus
Waite Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
1550  
NICHOLSON, Andrew Frederick
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
5167  
NIELSEN, Clair Christian
Alberton, South Australia Tunnelling Companies, 2nd Reinforcement
5167  
NIELSEN, Clair Christian *
Alberton, South Australia July 1916 Reinforcements
2406  
NIELSEN, Raymond
Alberton, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4
5044  
NILSEN, Christopher John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2404  
NILSON, Alfred John Harold
Camion Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
5045  
NISBETT, Robert John
Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
4830  
NOBLE, John Sim
Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
1551  
NOBLE, Victor John Sim
Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
3017  
NOEL, Sydney Reece
Bucknall Road, Glanville, South Australia 50th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
885  
NORDIN, Walter Leslie
Gray Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, D Company
3732  
NORMAN, Harold Alexander
Castle Street, Glanville, South Australia 12th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
3842  
NORMAN, Roy Spencer
Castle Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
1221  
NYMAN, Hjalmar
Cannon Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
2175  
OATES, Roy Joseph Clague
Alberton, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3
3354  
OATEY, Edward James
Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2419  
O'BRIEN, Edward Terence
Bower Road, Davington, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
19815  
O'BRIEN, James
Sinclair Terrace, Largs Bay, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 30
2467  
O'BRIEN, James Daniel
Alberton, South Australia 48th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2176  
O'BRIEN, John Joseph
Largs Bay, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3
7351  
O'BRIEN, Michael John
Port Adelaide, South Australia Tunnelling Companies, March 1917 Reinforcements
352  
O'BRIEN, Thomas Joseph
Queen Street, Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
1578  
O'BRIEN, William
Queen Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3429  
O'CALLAGHAN, Henry Francis
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
26  
O'CALLAGHAN, John
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, Machine Gun Section
563  
O'CALLAGHAN, Thos. Henry
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
2475  
O'CONNELL, Clifford Patrick
Liddon place, Portland, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 17th Reinforcement
123  
O'CONNELL, John
Mayne Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
9566  
O'CONNOR, Arthur Henry
Queenstown, South Australia Tunnelling Companies, January 1918 Reinforcements
3848  
O'CONNOR, William
Swigg Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
965  
O'DEA, Daniel Joseph
Neptune Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 36th Heavy Artillery Group, 12th Reinforcements
2860  
O'DELL, Geofrey Allan
Percy Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3O23  
O'GORMAN, Daniel
Hargreaves Street, Peterhead, South Australia 12th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
5631  
O'HARE, William
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
5422  
O'LEARY, John
Lee Terrace, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
5422  
O'LEARY, John
Lee Terrace, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
904  
OLIVER, Charles Edward
New Street, Queenstown, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
152  
OLIVER, William Henry
New Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
152  
OLIVER, William Henry
New Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2749  
O'LOUGHLIN, William
Morchard, via Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3355  
OLSEN, Archibald Randel
Semaphore, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
541  
OLSEN, Edward Andrews
Mead Street, Exeter, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
3886  
OLSEN, Marius Olaf Wilhelm
Portland, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
3880  
OLSON, Henry Edward
Mead Street, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
905  
OLSON, Otto Gustav
Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
3887  
OLSTAD, Harry
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
690  
ORGAN, Harry
c/o Mrs Osterstick, Woolnough Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, C Company
2711  
ORR, John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 50th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
1469  
ORTMANN, Rudolph Donald
Millor Road, Glanville, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
1224  
OSBORN, John
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
173  
OSBORN, Oliver Nathaniel John
Junction Road, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron
173  
OSBORN, Oliver Nathaniel John
Junction Road, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron
62587  
O'SHAUGHNESSY, William Francis
Embankment, Glanville, South Australia 6th General Service Reinforcements
   
O'SULLIVAN, Julian Roger Bede
Federal Hotel, Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
   
OSWALD, Cecil William Orlando
Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
6889  
OTHEN, Alfred Edwin
Carlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia 8th Infantry Brigade, 8th Field Ambulance Sections B and C
5870  
OTTAWAY, Lindon
Ethelton Hotel, Glanville, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4
5870  
OTTAWAY, Lindon
Ethelton Hotel, Glanville, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4
2750  
OTTAWAY, Ronald
King Street, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
792  
OUGHTON, Joseph Henry
Swigg Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia Heavy Artillery Group 36, Reinforcement 8
792  
OUGHTON, Joseph Henry
Swigg Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia Heavy Artillery Group 36, Reinforcement 8
3028  
OULD, Richard Harold
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia 16th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
472  
PACK, simon George
c/o Mrs D V Carter, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
2456  
PAGAN, William Harkness
Kellett Street, Davington, near Glanville, South Australia 50th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
664  
PAGE, George
Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
4842  
PALMER, John Henry
Rann Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
4842  
PALMER, John Henry *
Birkenhead, South Australia 28th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
1088  
PARIS, Robert Smibert
Napier Street, Exeter, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
4757  
PARKER, Albert Joseph
c/o Miss Huthins, St Albans, Semaphore, South Australia Australian General Hospital 3, Reinforcement 1
4757  
PARKER, Albert Joseph *
Semaphore, South Australia
1579  
PARKER, Charles Alexander
Glanville Hotel, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
6812  
PARKER, Henry
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
5  
PARKER, John Goldsack
Angas Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, Headquarters
224  
PARKER, Thomas Edward
St Albans, Hart Street, Semaphore, Adelaide, South Australia 22nd Battalion, A Company
32329  
PARKER, Thomas Henry
Railway Parade, Alberton, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 12, Reinforcement 10
17886  
PARKER, William Thomas
Mead Street, Peterhead, South Australia
6865  
PARKINSON, Benjamin
Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
   RTA
20/10/1919
PARKS, Edward Joseph
Harold Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 16th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
666  
PARSONS, Harry
Marine Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
2179  
PATRICK, Henry Clarence
May Street, Sandwell, Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3
564  
PATTERSON, Frederick Adrean
William Street, Paddington near Rosewater, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
   RTA
21/07/1917
PAUL, John Keating
Osborne Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, Headquarters
19385  
PEARCE, William Leslie
Alberton East, South Australia Dental Details
2669  
PEARCH, Thomas George
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, SA 2nd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2757  RTA
9/2/1919
PEARMAN, Edward George
North Arms Road, Rosewater PO, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
1273  
PEARMAN, Ernest Daniel
North Arm Road, Rosewater, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement
2142  
PEARSON, Arthur Percy
Willmott Street, Glanville, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
2208  
PEARSON, Frank
Willmott Street, Glanville, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
3032  
PEARSON, Frederick Lancelot
Willmot Street, Glanville, South Australia 16th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
18927  
PEDLER, Victor Walter Darke
Semaphore, South Australia 14th Australian General Hospital, 1917 Egypt Reinforcements
   
PENNY, Bertram Stephen
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1432  
PERRYMAN, Ernest Charles
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
2595  
PERTEL, Charles
c/o Mrs Caffin, North Parade, Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
2181  
PETERSEN, Peter
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3031  
PETERSON, George Olaf
Ship Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
3662  
PHILLIPS, Arthur
Rosewater, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 33rd Reinforcement
2414  
PHILLIPS, Harry
Alberton, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4
   
PHILLIPS, Herbert Thomas
Fletcher Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
1376  
PIDGEON, Thomas Sidney
Long Street, Queenstown, South Australia 16th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
11141  
PIGOU, Reginald Gambier
Coburg Road, Alberton, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, 5th Reinforcement
62590  
PINE, Albert Ernest
Port Adelaide, South Australia 6th General Service Reinforcements
1691  
PIPER, Norman Gordaon
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
1485  
PITTOCK, Thomas
c/o Mrs. C. Pittock, High Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
1485  
PITTOCK, Thomas
c/o Mrs. C. Pittock, High Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
2596  
PLAYFAIR, Alan Moir
Willis Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 12th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
4752  
PLOWMAN, John
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
4752  
PLOWMAN, John
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
5075  
PLOWMAN, Norman James
Rosewater, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
62130  
POLKINGHORNE, Walter Lindsay
Alberton, South Australia 1-6 (SA) Reinforcements
164  
POLLE, Joseph Louis
Carlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
17692  
POOLE, Stodart Akroyd
Semaphore, South Australia April 1917 Reinforcements
6136  
PORTER, Harold George
Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
12751  
PORTER, John Ellison
Hall Street, Semaphore, South Australia 11th Field Ambulance
455  
POWELL, Arthur Roy
William Street, Alberton, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
3446  
POWELL, William Henry
Walker Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
162  
POWELL, William John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
 3075  remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
KIA 23/08/1916
POWNALL, Francis George Hyde
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
3865  
POWNING, Robert
c/o Mrs Cooper, Woolnough Road, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
2580  
PRELETA, William Nicholas
Cannon Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
4753  
PREST, George Levi
Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
62341  
PRESTON, Samuel Gwynne
Glanville, South Australia 5th South Australian Reinforcements
5286  
PRESTON, Stanley Morgan Gwynne
Exeter, South Australia Convalescent Depot, Harefield Park, London
5286  
PRESTON, Stanley Morgan Gwynne *
Exmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia
3130  
PRICE, Ernest Thomas
Port Adelaide, South Australia
1539  
PRICE, George
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
6926  
PRICE, George Wentworth
Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
19819  
PRICE, John George
c/o G C Pott, Robert Street, Sandwell, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 30
1228  
PRIDEAUX, Thomas William
Tyne Street, Glanville, South Australia 3rd Pioneer Battalion, D Company
5283  
PRIDEAUX, Walter
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia Divisional Ammunition Column 1, Reinforcement 11
5283  
PRIDEAUX, Walter Julian Percival
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 3, Reinforcement 11
2291  
PRIDMORE, Henry
Canning Street, Yatala, Alberton, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian Stationary Hospital 1, Reinforcement 4
2291  
PRIDMORE, Henry
Canning Street, Yatala, Alberton, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian Stationary Hospital 1, Reinforcement 4
4253  
PRITCHARD, Frederick Charles
Bower Road, Davington, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
3544  
PRITCHARD, Reuben Frank
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
5425  
PRYKE, Frederick Ernest
Carlyle Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
1973  
PRYOR, Albert Norman
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3885  
Pryor, William Gordon
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2214  
PUDNEY, Cecil Claude
McNichol Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2213  
PUDNEY, Charles William
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
677  
PUDNEY, Ernest John
Elizabeth Street, Rosewater, South Australia No 1 Mining Corps
2417  
PUDNEY, Leonard William
Rosewater, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4
3611  
PUGH, George
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 9
26068  
PURING, Gustav Albert
Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 7
26068  
PURING, Gustav Albert
Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 7
30738  
QUIN, Bryan Maurice
South Terrace, Semaphore, South Australia Howitzer Brigade 24, Reinforcement 8
4754  
QUINN, George Raphael
St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
725  
QUINN, John William
St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, F Company
28412  
QUINN, Kenneth William Rendall
Military Road, Largs Bay, South Australia Howitzer Brigade 21, Reinforcement 7
3449  
QUINN, William Sidoli
Mead Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2257  
RABY, Charles Henry
New Street, Queenstown Port, Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2257  
RABY, Charles Henry
New Street, Queenstown Port, Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
36886  
RABY, Charles Henry
New Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 29
36886  
RABY, Charles Henry
New Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 29
62134  
RAEDEL, Frederick Ernest
Semaphore, South Australia 1-6 (SA) Reinforcements
6421  
RAMSAY, Alexander McDonald
Bedford Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 15
29998  
RAMSAY, David Derice
Carlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia Howitzer Brigade 120
954  
RANFORD, Clem
Paxton Street, Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 4th Reinforcement
1031  
RANFORD, Cyril Jennings Bristowe
Chas. Philmer Ranford, Queen's Town, Alberton, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement
3183  
RANFORD, Herbert Gordon Maxwell
Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 25th Reinforcement
521  
RANKIN, James Alexander
Vincent Street, New Queenstown, South Australia Machine Gun Company 14, Reinforcement 8
38148  
RASMUSSEN, Hans Alexander Jacobi
Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 31
5059  
RATHMANN, Herbert Lewis Felix
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2450  
READ, Frank
King William Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
431  
READ, William
King William Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
1071  
REDAN, Mark Denzel
Miller Road, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, D Company
1974  remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
DOW
11/06/1917

REDFERN, George Frederick Walter
Short Street, Rosewater, South Australia 50th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
35236  
REED, Arthur Ridley
Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 27
20169  
REED, William James
Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 32
168  
REES, Leslie Thomas
Military Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
2234  
REGAN, Robert
Woolnough Road, Exeter, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4
4561  
REID, Allan Edward
Martin Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
743  
REID, Frederick Charles
Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
4500  
REID, William Robert
Peakle Street, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
5909  
REMPHREY, Reginald
Pennington, Alberton, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4
170  
RENDALL, Herbert James
Woonough Road, Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
809  
REUBENICHT, Joseph William
Heath Street, Birkenhead, Adelaide, South Australia (1st) Divisional Train, 4th Company, Army Service Corps
1272  
REUBENICHT, Robert
East Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 15th Battalion, H Company
514  
REVILL, Ernest Roy
Darling Street, New Queenstown, South Australia Machine Gun Company 8, Reinforcement 8
11102  
REYNOLDS, Francis Frederick
Princess Street, Alberton, South Australia S.T25.16.3C25
433  
RICHARDS, William
Jenkin Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
9664  
RICHARDSON, Henry
Rosewater, South Australia 11th Field Company Engineers, Section 1
22217  
RICKETTS, Hughie
St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia Howitzer Brigade 23, Battery 108
20510  
RICKWOOD, William James
Alberton, South Australia Army Medical Corps, General Reinforcements
3364  
RIEGE, Joseph Theodore
Quebec Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
1989  
RIESINGER, Joseph Stephen
Commercial Road, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 9
3687  
RIMMER, William
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 9
718  
RING, Louis Edmund
c/o Mrs J Maywell, Hargrave Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 12th Battalion, F Company
3639  
RINGBERG, Sidney Alexander
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
6804  
RIPLEY, Harold
Robert Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 5th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
571  
RIPLEY, James John
Town Hall, Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
8  
RIX, Allan Elmore
Alberton, South Australia 50th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
4505  
ROBERTS, Griffith
Glanville Buildings, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
4505  
ROBERTS, Griffith
Glanville Buildings, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
5195  
ROBERTS, Reginald Sydney
St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
523  
ROBERTSON, Andrew
Spring Street, Queenstown, South Australia Machine Gun Company 14, Reinforcement 8
2138  
ROBERTSON, Frank Scott
Alberton, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
6147  
ROBERTSON, James Gilbert
Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
1936  
ROBERTSON, John
Mr Stanley, Seamans Mission, Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
20007  RTA
19/6/1919
ROBERTSON, John William
Princes Street, Alberton, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 31
1725  
ROBERTSON, Reginald Rowntree
Alberton, South Australia 48th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2214  
ROBINSON, Francis
Denton Street, New Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3889  
ROBINSON, Henry William
Ship Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
1563  
ROBINSON, Robert Ratcliffe
Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
2785  
ROBINSON, Roy Alfred
Alberton, South Australia 50th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2470  
ROCKE, James Lubemere
Rosewater, South Australia 50th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
327  
ROCKWELL, Reginald Gordon Anstey
c/o Mrs Fee, Woolnough Road, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
3753  
ROGERS, Alfred Vincent
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
236  
ROGERS, George Denis
Glanville Street, Glanville, South Australia Australian Flying Corps, No 1 Squadron, B Flight
164  
ROGERS, James Edward
Pelham Street, West Glanville, South Australia
3322  
ROGERS, Joseph Camacho
Clare Street, Portland, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2656  
RONTAUNAY, Marc Louis
Largs Bay, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 5
1043  
ROSE, Edwin Burman
Waverley Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 7th Reinforcement
2777  
ROSEN, William Clarence
Cross Street, Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3310  
ROSS, Allan
Heath Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2713  
ROSS, Daniel
Loden Place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2713  
ROSS, Daniel
Loden Place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
685  
ROSS, George Sydney
c/o Mrs McKenzie, Mellor Road, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
1564  
ROSS, Thomas
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
3617  
ROW, Richard Henry
Glanville, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 9
2193  
ROWE, Arthur George Everett
Alberton, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3
2030  
ROWE, John Peter
Birkenhead, South Australia 48th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
6818  
ROWLAND, George Matthew
Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
4583  
ROWLANDS, Edward
Glanville Blocks, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
2215  
ROWLANDS, Frederick
Glanville Blocks, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2215  
ROWLANDS, Frederick
Glanville Blocks, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2103  
ROWNTREE, Joseph Lancelot
Church Place, Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
4350  
ROYALS, Walter Ernest
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
1767  
ROYALS, William Henry
Sanson Road, Glanville Blocks, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
246 RTA
13/4/1919
RUMBALL, Reginald Jack
Hall Street, Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
9424  
RUNDELL, Leonard Joshua
Alberton, South Australia Field Ambulance 3, Reinforcement 15
1474  
RUSSEL, James
Princess Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
807  
RUSSELL, Frank Adam
Peterhead, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 2nd Reinforcement
1565  
RUSSELL, George Patrick
48 St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
2013  
RUSSELL, Thomas
c/o Sailors Home, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
3899  
RUSSELL, Thomas
Montpelier Street, Exeter, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
   
RUSSELL, Thomas William
Exeter, South Australia Railway Unit, Section 4
6403  
RUSSELL, William
Port Adelaide, South Australia 23rd Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
760  
RUTT, Harry
Barker Road, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian Flying Corps, No 2 Squadron, C Flight
760  
RUTT, Harry
Barker Road, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian Flying Corps, No 2 Squadron, C Flight
760  
RUTT, Harry *
Barker Road, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian Flying Corps, No 2 Squadron, C Flight
760  
RUTT, Harry *
Barker Road, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia Australian Flying Corps, No 2 Squadron, C Flight
5861  
RYAN, James
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4
51854  
SALKELD, Clarence Albany
Birkenhead, South Australia South Australian Reinforcement 1
3377  
SALT, Lawrence John
Carlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
936  RTA
11/1/1918
SAMPSON, Walter Ralph
c/o Mrs Valentine, Robert Street, Sandwell, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, Machine Gun Section
2835  
SAMUELS, Bertram Thomas
Ralph Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
808  
SANDERS, Albert Joseph
Charlton Street, Exeter, South Australia (1st) Divisional Train, 4th Company, Army Service Corps
R808  
SANDERS, Alfred Joseph
Birkenhead, South Australia 1 to 6 (SA) Reinforcements (May-Oct 1918)
872  
SANDERS, Archie William
Charlton Street, Exeter, South Australia (1st) Divisional Train, 4th Company, Army Service Corps
1980  
SANDERS, Frank Henry
New Queenstown, South Australia 48th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
11107 RTA
12/06/1919
SANSOM, Herbert Charles
Turton Street, Semaphore, South Australia 3 Divisional Train 25th Company, Australian Army Service Corps
62469  
SATTERLEY, Claude Wilton
Birkenhead, South Australia 5th South Australian Reinforcements
55899  
SAUNDERS, George
Port Adelaide, South Australia General Reinforcements (2nd South Australian)
1492  
SAUNDERS, William Thomas Hartle
Queenstown, South Australia Railway Unit, Section 4
377  
SAYERS, Charles John
King Street, Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
955  
SCANLON, John Patrick
Fussell Place, Alberton, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 5th Reinforcement
3371  
SCARBOROUGH, Alfred
Ward Street, Everton, near Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
34  
SCARCE, James Henry
Queenstown, South Australia Australian Ordnance Corps (Inspector Ordnance Machinery Section)
389  
SCHENK, Richard
Exmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Reinforcement
 913  RTA
02/01/1919
SCHENSCHER Frederick John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, D Company
6891  
SCHMELZKOPF, Edwin Leopold
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
16240  
SCHRODER, Frederick Hermann
Largs Bay, South Australia November 1916 Reinforcements
2874  
SCHRODER, Leonard George
Kanowna Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
1884  
SCHWARTZ, John William
Hannay Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
25

RTA
13/04/1919

SCOBLE, Charles Francis Hardy
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32ndBattalion
3895  
SCOTT, Joseph William
c/o Mr B Godrey, McGregor Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
1024  
SCOTT, Lionel Sydney Dagmar
Port Admiral Hotel, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
173  
SCOTT, Robert Roy
Largs Bay Reserve, South Australia
51904  
SCOTT, Ronald Francis Maunder
Glanville, South Australia 1-6 (SA) Reinforcements
2974  
SCRIVEN, Leslie Roy
Langham Place, Portland, South Australia 50th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2961  
SCRYMGOUR, Albert Henry
King Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
1984  
SCUDDS, Edgar Robert
Alberton, South Australia 48th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2243  
SCUTCHINGS, Albury Charles
Waverley Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 60th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1918  
SEARLE, Charles Henry
c/o Mrs R C Richards, Port Street, Alberton, South Australia 12th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2479  
SEARLES, Louis Leonard
Exeter, South Australia 50th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
2406  
SEEBER, Karl Arnold George
North Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
3625  
SELTIN, Edward
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 9
7350  
SENIOR, Francis Arthur
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 24th Reinforcement
178  
SETTRE, Leslie Norman
Gunn Street, Birkenhead, South Australia
   
SEXTON, Eric James
Kingscote Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, C Company
...  
SEXTON, Eric James *
Kingscote Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
4207  
SHAW, Archibald Patrick
Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
3270  
SHAW, Harry Valentine
Denman Street, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
325  
SHAW, John
c/o H Smith, Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
3373  
SHAW, Roy Glanville
Hughes Street, Sandwell, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
3271  
SHAW, Thomas Arthur
Wills Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
   
SHEARER, Agnes Cathness
Largs Bay, South Australia 2nd Australian General Hospital, Nursing Staff
   
SHEARER, John Hugh
Largs Bay, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
2149  
SHEPLEY, Malcolm Frank
Fussell place, Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
932  
SHEPPARD, William Alfred
Bishops Avenue, Glebe, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
614  
SHIELS, Richard
McGregor Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
426  remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
DOW
29/04/1918

SHIELS, Walter
McGregor Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
4512  
SHINTON, John Richard
Seaman's Mission, Nile Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2427  
SHOBLOM, John Gunnar
Portland, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4
235  
SHORT, Arthur
Alfred Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, B Squadron
235  
SHORT, Arthur
Alfred Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, B Squadron
2930  
SHORT, Roy Clarence
Catherine Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
3468  
SILCOCK, William
Liddon Place, Portland, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2931 RTA 13/04/1919
SILVERLOCK, Arnold
Semaphore Road, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
1050  
SIMES, Richard Montgomery
Exmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement
1648  
SIMMONS, Arthur Harold
Victoria Street, Queenstown, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement
26065  
SIMONS, Joseph Henry Percival
Alberton, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 7
1906  
SIMPSON, Cyril Henry
Swansea, Largs Bay, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 13th Reinforcement
15084  
SIMPSON, John Fullarton
Queenstown, South Australia Divisional Signal Company 5, Reinforcement 5
8132  
SIMPSON, Norman Alfred
Alberton, South Australia Tunnelling Companies (September 1916-February 1918): June 1917 Reinforcements
3486  
SIMS, Robert
Glanville, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 30th Reinforcement
617  
SIMS, Theodore Ernest
Ship Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
6827  
SINCLAIR, James Bruce
Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
2014  
SINCLAIR, James Haining
Craigie Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 14th Reinforcement
2225  
SINCLAIR, John Archibald Halliday
Birkenhead, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
3900  
SKELLEY, Percy Eddy
Margaret Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
203  
SKOV, Peter Magnas Thompson
c/o Mrs Shiers, St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
1522  
SLATTERY, Michael Henry
c/o W Case, Langham Place, Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement
33409  
SMAIL, Walter Gray
Largs Bay, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, February 1917 Reinforcements
4517  
SMART, Allen Edward
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2794  
SMELT, Charles Harold
Ottowa Place, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3878  
SMIDTH, Victor Oscar
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
3759  
SMILEY, William George
Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
3759  
SMILEY, William George
Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
9973  
SMITH, Cecil John
Woolnough Road, Exeter, South Australia 9th Field Company Engineers
   remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
DOW
6/10/1917
SMITH, Colin Macpherson
 Semaphore 10th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
1500  
SMITH, Duncan William
c/o Mrs. A.J. Sheilds, King William Street, Rosewater, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
6162  
SMITH, Francis Edward
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
4873  
SMITH, George Richard
Gracechurch Street, Portland, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
4212  
SMITH, Henry William
Liddon Place, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
2155  
SMITH, Jack
Port Adelaide, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
1886  
SMITH, Leonard Handran
Carlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 13th Reinforcement
62351  
SMITH, Ross Christian
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th South Australian Reinforcements
217  
SMITH, Ross Macpherson
 Semaphore  3rd Light Horse Regiment, B Squadron
6825  
SMITH, Samuel Augustine
Kingston, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
457  
SMITH, William Horace Jardine
c/o Miss E A Riege, 'Quebec, ' Port, Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
2334  
SNADDEN, Peter
Port Adelaide, South Australia October 1917 Reinforcements
622  
SOANS, Boris
Empire Tea Rooms, St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
494  
SOAR, Dudley Yorke
Close Street, Sandwell, Port Adelaide, South Australia Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Reinforcement
6892  
SODERBERG, Albert John
Berri, River Murray, South Australia 27th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
17797  
SOUTH, Frank Rutherford
Largs Bay, South Australia March 1917 Reinforcements
951  
SOWERBY, Thomas Henry
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia 36th Heavy Artillery Group, 12th Reinforcements
1197  
SPARRE, Frederick John
Catherine Street, Glanville, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 8th Reinforcement
3317  
SPOONER, John Alfred
Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
1573  
SPORSEN, John Ernest Victor
Mead Street, Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
907  
STANFORD, William Edwin Arthur
Sampson Road, Glanville, Blocks, South Australia 10th Battalion, C Company
932  
STANTON, Charles Weking
c/o Mrs P Wilson, Bucknall Road, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, D Company
51768  
STAPLE, William Avor
Rosewater, South Australia South Australian Reinforcement 1
379  
STEEL, Harold Alfred
Victoria Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
1938  
STEEL, Harold Alfred
Victoria Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 44th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1987  
STEEL, Henry Louis
Elizabeth Street, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
4319  
STENHOUSE, Andrew
Government Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
4525  
STEPHENS, Albert Henry
Wilmott Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2732  
STEPHENS, John Sardon
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
380  
STEPHENS, Leslie Rossant
William Street, Rosewater, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
3925  
STEVENS, Caleb Jasper
High Street, Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
3316  
STEWART, William
c/o Mrs Sinclair, Carigie Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 16th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
56184  
STIDSTON, Clarence Stedman Loye
Alberton, South Australia 1-6 (SA) Reinforcements
3183  
STONE, Frederick Alwin
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
3085  
STONE, Harry Norman
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
1422  
STONE, Jack Horace
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
4583  
STOPP, Harold John
Military Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
771  
STRANEY, Patrick
Martin Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, E Company
3631  
STRAUBERG, Oscar
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 9
6158  
STRICKLAND, Charles Herbert
Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
3057  
STRONG, Andrew Jerome
Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
7342  
STUHRIT, Alexander
Port Adelaide, South Australia Tunnelling Companies, March 1917 Reinforcements
1816  
SUITER, George William
Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1905  
SULLIVAN, Joseph Leslie
Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
1182  
SULLIVAN, Thomas
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
2476  
SUTTON, Arthur William
Alberton, South Australia 50th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
4170  
SUTTON, Ernest Horace James
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
177  
SUTTON, Frederick Stanley
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia
3424  
SVARTZ, Gustaf Valfrid
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
20350  
SYMONDS, Archibald
Meade Street, Exeter, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Brigade Ammunition Column
20350  
SYMONDS, Archibald
Meade Street, Exeter, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 8, Brigade Ammunition Column
25828  
SYMONS, Allen Dunstan
Queenstown, Alberton, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 4, Reinforcement 7
25828  
SYMONS, Allen Dunstan
Queenstown, Alberton, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 4, Reinforcement 7
1012  
TALBOT, Joseph
Marine Street, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
1012  
TALBOT, Joseph
Marine Street, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
8393  
TALL, Fernleigh Silas
Osbourne, Largs Bay, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Battery 18
7076  
TAMBLYN, Charles David
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement
4604  
TANNER, Sidney Gordon
Rosewater, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
1940  
TAPE, Arthur James
Exmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 2
6837  
TAPE, Arthur James
Peterhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
4887  
TAPE, George Henry
Bucknall Road, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
3056  
TAYLOR, Charles John
Heath Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 16th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
2747  
TAYLOR, Clarence Robinson
Largs Bay, South Australia 50th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3380  
TAYLOR, Francis Herbert
New Pelham Street, Ethelton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
1090  
TAYLOR, Frank Leslie
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
1333  
TAYLOR, Frederick George
Herbert Street, Franklin, Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th Battalion, G Company
128  
TAYLOR, Gordon Clyde
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, Headquarters
3913  
TAYLOR, John
College Street, Portland, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
4531  
TAYLOR, Joseph Henry
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
1749  
TAYLOR, Richard Batchelor
Long Street, Queenstown, South Australia 16th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
856  
TAYLOR, Victor Worden
Clare Street, Largs Bay, South Australia Heavy Artillery Group 36, Reinforcement 10
186  
TERRELL, Frederick Leopold
Osborne Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train
5845  
TERRELL, Humphrey James
Alberton, South Australia Tunnelling Companies Reinforcements
39816  
TEWES, William
Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 35
3296  
THIELE, Carl William
Largs Bay, South Australia 12th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2214  
THOMAS, Davis Alfred
Port Adelaide, South Australia October 1917 Reinforcements
12681  
THOMAS, Herbert Arthur
Semaphore Road, Exeter, South Australia 11th Field Ambulance
3345  
THOMAS, Herbert Harvey
c/o Mrs F Baker, Hart Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
3887  
THOMAS, James
Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2265  
THOMAS, Reginald Leslie
Fussel Place, Alberton, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
2486  
THOMAS, William James
Portland, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
599  
THOMPSON, Clarence Roy
Pelham Street, Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
28301  
THOMPSON, Ernest Frank
Franklin, Alberton PO, Alberton, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 2, Reinforcement 21
2046  remembrance-day-poppy-20.png
KIA
2/4/1917
THOMPSON, Frederick William
Wells Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 50th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3287  
THOMPSON, Frederick William
Heathe Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
39084  
THOMPSON, James Edwin
Musgrave Street, Glanville, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 33
10787  
THOMPSON, John Frederick
Criterion Hotel, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 2
3505  
THOMPSON, John McPherson
Mary Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2235  
THOMPSON, Sydney
St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3
742  
THOMPSON, Thomas Ward
Heath Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 12th Battalion, F Company
4864  
THOMSON, John
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
14948  
THORPE, Edwin Herbert
Alberton, South Australia September 1916 Reinforcements
8581  
THORPE, Joseph Prentice
c/o Mrs Herriman, Liddon Place, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Brigade Ammunition Column
55904  
THUEN, Einar
Alberton, South Australia General Reinforcements (2nd South Australian)
2433  poppy-20px
KIA
1/7/1916
THURGALAND, George Trevitt
Military Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
591  
THYER, Thomas
Edith Burgh via Port Adelaide, South Australia Machine Gun Company 2, Reinforcement 10
2435  
TIESTE, Joseph Henry
Mellor Road, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
126  
TIPPETT, George
c/o Bouquet, Penny Street, Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
3635  
TOBIN, Bob Bishop
St Annes, Prince Street, Alberton, South Australia 17th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
5090  
TOBIN, Donald Vincent
Prince Street, Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
1138  
TOBIN, Frank Bishop
Princes Street, Alberton, South Australia 11th Light Horse Regiment, 5th Reinforcement
4628  
TOBIN, Harry Bishop
Princess Street, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
5227  
TODD, Albert Edward
Deslandes Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
4770  
TODD, Frederick Edward
Fairford Terrace, Glanville Blocks, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
558  
TODD, Herbert Clarence
Sinclair Terrace, Largs Bay, South Australia Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Reinforcement
4608  
TOFT, John James
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
1994  
TOHURST, George Patrick Power
Kentish Street, Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
5080  
TOLHURST, Charles Guy
Queenstown, South Australia 27th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
7974  
TOLHURST, Herbert Gansden Glover
Alberton, South Australia AMC Motor Drivers
3389  
TOMSEN, Henry Martin
Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
399  
TONKES, Charles Henry
King Street, Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
3944  Discharged
18/7/1918
TONKES, Edward Sebastian
Maud Street, Ethelton, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
189  
TONKES, William Herbert
King Street, Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, Headquarters
12226  
TONKS, James Henry
Clare Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 3
62181  
TORSSON, Hjalmar Wilhelm
Port Adelaide, South Australia 1-6 (SA) Reinforcements
3511  
TOWNSEND, Alfred John
Mead Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
717  
TOWNSEND, Jas Baxter
Mead Street, Largs Bay, South Australia No 1 Mining Corps
2428  
TREBLE, Thomas Weston
Alberton, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
20519  
TREGENZA, Sydney Lloyd
Largs Bay, South Australia Army Medical Corps, General Reinforcements
2301  
TREMBATH, Leslie Charles
c/o Mr L S Trembath, Melbourne Place, Alberton, South Australia Field Ambulance 4, Reinforcement 5
1155  
TREVASKIS, Thomas Henry
Denman Street, Exeter, South Australia Heavy Artillery Group 36, Reinforcement 15
3623  
TRIMBLE, John
Swigg Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
5092  
TRIMMING, Archibald Ernest
Portland, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
674  
TUBEL, Arthur
Chadd Street, Rosewater, South Australia 12th Battalion, F Company
3942  
TULLOCH, Lawrence Walter
Glanville Blocks, South Australia 10th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
921  
TUNCKS, Samuel Roy
Royal Park, Alberton, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
12826  
TUNCKS, Thomas Richard
Dixon Street, New Queenstown, Alberton, South Australia 11th Field Ambulance
12826  
TUNCKS, Thomas Richard
Dixon Street, New Queenstown, Alberton, South Australia 11th Field Ambulance
18790  
TUNSTILL, Howard Tennison
Semaphore, South Australia Army Medical Corps, August 1917 Reinforcements
1096  
TURNBULL, Robert Ernest Henderson
Newcastle Street, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Ambulance 4, Section B
1096  
TURNBULL, Robert Ernest Henderson
Newcastle Street, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Ambulance 4, Section B
2432  
TURNER, Arthur Ernest
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
5439  
TURNER, Ernest Ralph
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
5231  
TURNER, Frank
Lipson Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
952  
TURNER, John Cox *
Minories, Port Adelaide, South Australia 36th Heavy Artillery Group, 12th Reinforcements
17423  
TURNER, Lloyd Hilary
Largs Bay, South Australia Army Medical Corps, March 1917 Reinforcements
32551  
TURNER, William Thomas
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia Howitzer Brigade 24, Reinforcement 10
3513  
TURPIN, Gethen Roland
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2696  
TURPIN, Richard
Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
8372  
TWIST, Colin Claude
Parr Street, Peterhead, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Battery 18
5731  
TYLDESLEY, Albert
Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 14
5731  
TYLDESLEY, Albert
Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 14
1513  
ULSETH, Joseph Andrew
Glanville Blocks, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
R1513  
ULSETH, Joseph Andrew
Glanville Blocks, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
R1513  
ULSETH, Joseph Andrew
Glanville Blocks, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2228  
ULSETH, Patrick Herbert
Government Road, Glanville Blocks, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
R2228  
ULSETH, Patrick Herbert
Sansom Road, Glanville Blocks, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, February 1917 Reinforcements
2229  
VAGG, Alfred John
Chadd Street, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
1038  
VAN, veen William Carl
c/o Rynder's, Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
3392  
VENZ, Harry Albert
Semaphore, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
1042  
VICK, William Henry
c/o Miss Smith, St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, B Company
2161  
VIDITO, Archibald
Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3898  
VIDITO, Normon
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
6841  
VINE, Roy Reginald
Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
695  
VIRGO, Claude Arnold Percival
c/o Mrs Harvey, Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, F Company
916  
VIRGO, Roland Arthur
Dudley Street, Semaphore, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 5th Reinforcement
671  
VIRGO, William Vincent
Dudley Street, Semaphore, South Australia Australian Remount Unit 1, Squadron 3
4200  
VON DOUSSA, Albert Dudley
Company Street, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
16393  
VONTHETHOFF, Harold William
Glanville, South Australia 5th Divisional Signal Company (Engineers), 8th Reinforcements
31701  
VOWLES, Reuben Joseph
Teakle Street, Exeter, South Australia Howitzer Brigade 25, Reinforcement 9
6599  
WAELAND, James Edwin
Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
582  
WAGUSEN, Kristian
Seamans Mission, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
5444  
WAINWRIGHT, Charles Hervey
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
4897  
WALDIE, Archibald Charles
Wigley Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
2896  
WALKER, Douglas Henry
Semaphore, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
2828  
WALKER, Harry
Seamen's Home, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
7118  
WALKER, Harry
Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement
239  
WALKER, Horace Briggs
Allsopp Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
3921  
WALKER, James
Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
3625  
WALKER, John Alexander Robert
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 27th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
   
WALKER, Olive Blanche
Birkenhead, South Australia 2nd Australian General Hospital, Nursing Staff
4903  
WALKER, Oswald Stuart
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
4594  
WALLACE, Cecil Roy
McGregor Terrace, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
4193  
WALLACE, Harold
Swigg Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 16th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
5863  
WALLACE, Henry
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
115  
WALLER, Arthur Roy
Woolnough Road, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, C Company
249  
WALLER, Leonard John
Exeter, South Australia 10th Battalion, G Company
5236  
WALLIS, Edward
King William Street, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
4293  
WALSH, Bernard William
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
1325  
WALSH, John
Birkenhead, South Australia Railway Unit, Section 4
2000  
WALSH, Roger
Semaphore, South Australia 50th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
5873  
WALTERS, Henry John
Hart Street, Glanville, South Australia Light Horse Brigade Train 4
236  
WALTERS, William
Hart Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
2475  
WARD, John Thomas
Birkenhead, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 17th Reinforcement
3121  
WARD, Thomas Henry
Commercial Road, Portland Estate Port, Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
3121  
WARD, Thomas Henry
Commercial Road, Portland Estate Port, Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
1913  
WARLEY, Thomas
Exeter, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
4174  
WARNER, John Henry
Cannon Street, Rosewater, South Australia 12th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
1819  poppy-20px
KIA
4/8/1916
WARREN, Alfred Harold
Walter Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
909  
WARREN, William Patrick
Correll Street, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, Headquarters
909  
WARREN, William Patrick
Correll Street, Rosewater, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, Headquarters
26896  
WATERHOUSE, Stanley
Semaphore, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 8
62159  
WATKINS, Harold Gladstone
Glanville, South Australia 1-6 (SA) Reinforcements
3055  
WATKINS, Harold Stuart
High Street, Queenstown, South Australia 16th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
728  
WATSON, Allen
Junction Road, Port Adelaide, South Australia No 1 Mining Corps
5124  
WATSON, Frederick William
Exeter, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
2468  
WATSON, Henry James
Carlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
1917  
WATSON, James
Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2830  
WATSON, James Harold
Kelmscott, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
20522  
WATSON, Robert
Exeter, South Australia Army Medical Corps, General Reinforcements
1206  
WATSON, William Henry
c/o Mrs. R. Gully, Star Street, Paddington, Rosewater, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 7th Reinforcement
4381  
WATSON-LEE, James William
Portland, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
750  
WATT, Alexander
Semaphore, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
205  
WAUCHOPE, Robert
Teakle Street, Exeter, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron
3295  
WEAR, Leonard Frank
Walker Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
1704  
WEATHERALL, Reuben George Martin
Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
456  
WEATHERILL, Joseph Cook
Central Hotel, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
2176  
WEAVER, Alfred Charles
Lambert Street, Rosewater, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
771  
WEAVER, Fred.Henry
Lambert Street, Rosewater, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 3rd Reinforcement
3647  
WEAVER, George Victor
Rosewater, South Australia 40th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
1191  
WEAVER, William Alfred
Lambert Street, Rosewater, South Australia 10th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
15029  
WEBB, Walter Sydney
Railway Station, Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Reinforcement 5
988  
WEBB, William Arthur
Robe Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company
208  
WEBLING, Norrie
Ansell Street, Semaphore, South Australia  
1455  
WEETMAN, Douglas John
Wood Street, Semaphore, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
966  
WEETMAN, Rupert Thomas
Water Street, Semaphore, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 4th Reinforcement
2787  
WEINBURG, Wallace
Alberton, South Australia 50th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
4597  
WEINBURG, William
Torrens Road, Alberton, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
3697  
WEIR, Patrick
Birkenhead, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 9
3904  
WELFARE, Hubert Cecil
Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
6819

poppy-20px
D.O.W 4/10/1917

WELFARE, Spencer Gifford
Semaphore, South Australia 4th Battalion
56162  
WELLER, Frank Percival
Port Adelaide, South Australia 1 to 6 (SA) Reinforcements (May-Oct 1918)
4598  
WELLMAN, Ernest Linthorne
Robert Street, Sandwell, Peterhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
4905  
WELLS, Thomas William
Francis Street, Peterhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
2003  RTA
27/8/1917
WELSH, John
Port Adelaide, South Australia 50th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
4906  
WEST, John Henry
Glanville Hotel, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
2888  
WEST, Lionel Norman
Military Road, Largs Bay, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
35222  
WEST, Oswald Halsey
c/o Mrs P S Barnett, Woolnough Road, Semaphore, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 27
387  
WEST, Percy Francis
Military Road, Largs Bay, South Australia Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Reinforcement
1621  
WEST, Richard Reginald
Exeter, South Australia 48th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2271  
WESTERMANN, Waldemar
Commercial Road, Port Adelaide, South Australia 50th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1369  
WETHERELL, Robert Francis
c/o Mrs Fletcher, Nile Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
6344 RTA
21/3/1919
WHAITE, Harold George
Woodville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
5133  RTA
08/01/1919
WHAITE, Sydney George
Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
5465  
WHEARE, Lenard Alfred
Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
3223A  
WHEATON, Claude Victor
Vic Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 10th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
1755  
WHELAN, William
Rosewater, South Australia 48th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
248  
WHITE, Charles Roy
Glanville Blocks, Port Adelaide, South Australia Machine Gun Company 8, Reinforcement 2
248  
WHITE, Charles Roy
Glanville Blocks, Port Adelaide, South Australia Machine Gun Company 8, Reinforcement 2
722  
WHITE, Henry Luxford
Wellington Street, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
2032  
WHITE, Herbert
High Street, Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
3737  
WHITE, John
Semaphore Road, Glanville, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 34th Reinforcement
3737  
WHITE, John
Semaphore Road, Glanville, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 34th Reinforcement
8427  
WHITE, Stephen William
Robert Street, Sandwell, via Port Adelaide, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade 6, Battery 18
309  
WHITE, Thomas John
Glanville, South Australia 16th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
39819  
WHITE, William John
Exeter, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 35
6777  
WHITFIELD, William Albert
Exeter, South Australia Tunnelling Companies - Sept 1916 to Feb 1918 Reinforcements
1439  
WHITING, Albion William
Mary Street, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
209  
WHITTAKER, Charles David Vue
c/- Mrs J W Anderson, Semaphore Road, Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
209  
WHITTAKER, Charles David Vue
c/- Mrs J W Anderson, Semaphore Road, Glanville, South Australia 32nd Battalion, A Company
1924  
WHITTLE, Charles Ross Cresdee
Exeter, South Australia 43rd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
2007  
WHYMAN, Edward George
Birkenhead, South Australia 48th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
4784  
WHYTE, Arthur
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia Australian General Hospital 3, Reinforcement 1
4784  
WHYTE, Arthur *
Rosewater, South Australia
4785  
WHYTE, James
Catherine Street, Glanville, South Australia Australian General Hospital 3, Reinforcement 1
4785  
WHYTE, James *
Glanville, South Australia
3724  
WICKS, Charles Percival
Glanville Blocks, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 34th Reinforcement
1622  
WIGGINS, Lorris Roy
Alberton, South Australia 48th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
4303  
WIKER, Otto
Gunn Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
4303  
WIKER, Otto
Gunn Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
35211  
WILCOX, Alfred James
Semaphore Road, Semaphore, South Australia Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 27
737  
WILCOX, Arthur Ernest
Harris Street, Exeter, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 2nd Reinforcement
2246  
WILD, Benjamin James
Harry Street, Glanville, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
2246  
WILD, Benjamin James
Harry Street, Glanville, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
5242  
WILKINS, Edward Leslie
Bucknell Road, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
4239  
WILKINS, Ernest
Carlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
415  
WILKINS, Harold
Carlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia 43rd Battalion, B Company
484  
WILKINSON, Ernest Henry
Mrs H Macklon, Gunn Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, B Company
3357  
WILLCOCKS, Bruce William
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
610  
WILLIAMS, Alfred Joseph Henry
John Street, Davington, Semaphore, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
725  
WILLIAMS, Arnold
Esplanade South, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, C Company
854  
WILLIAMS, Arthur Henry
Leslie place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
854  
WILLIAMS, Arthur Henry
Leslie place, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 43rd Battalion, C Company
4912  
WILLIAMS, Charles Walter
Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
4912  
WILLIAMS, Charles Walter
Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
2274  
WILLIAMS, Clarence John
Mead Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 50th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
13428  
WILLIAMS, Frederick Henry
Largs Bay, South Australia March 1916 Reinforcements
9697  
WILLIAMS, Henry
Ellen Street, Semaphore, South Australia 11th Field Company Engineers, Headquarters
231  
WILLIAMS, Joseph
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
2682  
WILLIAMS, Joseph
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 5
3646  
WILLIAMS, Joseph
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 9
1925  
WILLIAMS, Richard Wynne
c/o Mrs H W Staden, Bower Road, Glanville Blocks, South Australia 12th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
1931  
WILLIAMSON, Alfred James
c/o Mrs G Foster, Carlyle Street, Glanville, South Australia 12th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
4783  
WILLIAMSON, David Neil
Balk Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
55913  
WILLIAMSON, Edward Lionel
Port Adelaide, South Australia General Reinforcements (2nd South Australian)
664  
WILLIAMSON, John Christie
Swan Terrace, Exeter, Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, Signallers
664  
WILLIAMSON, John Christie
Swan Terrace, Exeter, Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, Signallers
4387  
WILLIAMSON, John Henry
Port Adelaide, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
3731  
WILLIAMSON, Joseph Francis
Semaphore, South Australia 50th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
758  
WILLIAMSON, Robert
Balk Street, Largs Bay, South Australia 43rd Battalion, D Company
55713  
WILLIAMSON, Thomas
c/o Mrs Urry, Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 7th General (Victorian) Reinforcements
986  
WILLS, Earl Victor
Dudley Street, Semaphore, South Australia
2451  
WILLS, Francis George
Dudley Street, Semaphore, South Australia 27th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
1358  
WILSON, Arthur Ernest
Bucknell Road, Glanville, South Australia 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement
7972  
WILSON, Edward Henry
Port Adelaide, South Australia Tunnelling Companies (Sept 1916 - Feb 1918 Reinf)
1608  
WILSON, George
Bucknall Road, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3299  
WILSON, George Gavin
Russell Street, Glanville, South Australia 27th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2494  
WILSON, Harold Armitage
Port Adelaide, South Australia 50th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
1927  
WILSON, Henry William
c/o Mr H Wilson, Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
1456  
WILSON, James
Carlyle Street, Glanville, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
5345  
WILSON, Quinton
Russell Road, Glanville, South Australia 10th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
2839  
WILSON, William
Customs Department, Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
224  
WINCH, Harry
c/o Mrs Winch, Woolnough Road, Exeter, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
5453  
WINCKEL, Alfred Otto
Queenstown, South Australia 10th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
2974  
WINSTONE, Thomas Gower
Clare Street, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
2974  
WINSTONE, Thomas Gower
Clare Street, Portland, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
4135  
WINSTONE, Watkin
Port Adelaide, South Australia No 4 Tunnelling Company and 1st Reinforcements (May 1916)
2756  
WISEMAN, Martin
Semaphore Buildings, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
5411  
WIST, Woldemor
Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
205  RTA
11/1/1919
WITCOMB, Oscar George
Commercial Bank, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, A Company
1085  
WOOD, Louis Joseph
Wells Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, A Company
2871  
WOOD, William
Walker Street, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
13430  
WOODARD, Ernest Henry
Rosewater, South Australia March 1916 Reinforcements
3925  
WOODCOCK, Henry John William
Ellen Road, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
3925  
WOODCOCK, Henry John William
Ellen Road, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
753  
WOODSFORD, George Percy
King William Street, Rosewater, South Australia 12th Battalion, F Company
3927  
WOOLLARD, John
Birkenhead, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 10
3032  
WOOLMAN, Frank
Peterhead, South Australia 12th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
2454  
WOOLMAN, John Henry
Queenstown, South Australia 32nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1785  
WOOLMAN, Peter John
Glanville, South Australia Camel Corps November 1916 Reinforcements
2702  
WRIGHT, Alec
c/o Mrs Shiers, St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
   
WRIGHT, Charles Robert Victor
Military Road, Semaphore, South Australia 32nd Battalion, B Company
774  
WRIGHT, Edward
c/o C.J.Lapree, Vassel Street, Semaphore, South Australia 9th Light Horse Regiment, 3rd Reinforcement
1760  
WRIGHT, John Henry Dodds
Port Adelaide, South Australia 48th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
4788  
WRIGHT, Leadley Rowen
Victoria Road, Birkenhead, South Australia 27th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
 4459  poppy-20px
D.O.W
21/12/1916
WRIGHT, Ronald Rothsay
Semaphore, South Australia  HMAS Sydney
656  
WRIGHT, Sidney George
Junction Road, Rosewater, South Australia Machine Gun Company 8, Reinforcement 11
1824  
WYATT, George Thomas
Glanville Block PO, Glanville Block, South Australia 8th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1448  
WYLD, Roy
Exmouth Road, Semaphore, South Australia 10th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
3933  
YOUNG, Francis
Swansea Dairy, Largs Bay, South Australia
1959  
ZACKRISON, Bernard Richard
Semaphore, South Australia 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 2
804  
ZANDER, Charles Oscar
c/o Mrs Prideaux, Graigmore House, Dale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th Battalion, D Company

Help find Stories Photos to our Honour Boards

Saluting Service: Keeping Our History Alive

100anzacDo you have old Photos, articles or stories of any Service Men of Semaphore & Port adelaide?
Do you have an interest in war and military memorabilia?
Do you have knowledge and a passion to share your stories and knowledge about your own or family military service?
Want to connect with others who also have stories?
Express your interest today and help retrace our proud history.
Email: enquiries@ or Ph. 08 872259756

With Thanks to Our Sponsors

Sponsors-all-stacked

Search Site

Our Sponsor

RSL Virtual War Memorial

RSL-Virtual-War-Memorial

Discover and help preserve the history of the men and women that have served our nation. Commemorate your family or community members and preserve the record for future generations. Explore and contribute to the stories of the people that made history in our country’s name Begin right now... Start Contributing 

 

Discovering Our Locals

Mead-Fredrick-jamesA02127-web.jpg

Discover Our WW1 Local Heroes

CAIN, John James

CAIN, John James


Regimental number 1891 Place of birth Sandwell, South Australia Religion Baptist Occupation Fitter Address Old Port Road, New Queenstown, via Port Adelaide, South Australia Marital status Married Age at embarkation 30 Next of kin Wife…

FLETCHER, George Edwin Pearce

FLETCHER, George Edwin Pearce


Regimental number 3012 Place of birth Adelaide, South Australia School Pulteney Grammar School, Adelaide, South Australia Religion Church of England Occupation Cleaner Address 7 Nelson Street, Adelaide, South Australia Marital status Single Age at…

HAGAN, Thomas Percival

HAGAN, Thomas Percival


Religion Church of England Occupation Soldier Address Woolnough Road, Exeter, South Australia Marital status Single Age at embarkation 20 Next of kin Mother, Mrs E A Hagan, Woolnough Road, Exeter, South…

LYALL, Louis Henry

LYALL, Louis Henry


On 20 May 1916 he was transferred to the 50th Battalion which relocated to the Western Front, France, during June…